Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Broadband/Website Access

    Hi,

    Hopefuly this is an appropriate place to post this ... if not could you tell me anywhere I might get help on this issue (I am already checking Demon).

    I am experiencing a problem with my broadband access. I have an ADSL router and an ISP who provides ADSL access with fixed IP (Demon) so this means I can actually build, manage & serve a website out from home which is good. I have set the ports up correctly so that incoming http is redirected to a machine on my network and from work or via dialup (I use Madasafish) I can see my test website (http://80.177.27.27) but I cannot see it when I access it from broadband at home.

    I can ping the router and I get:

    <hr>PING 80.177.27.27

    Pinging 80.177.27.27 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 80.177.27.27: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=30
    Reply from 80.177.27.27: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=30
    Reply from 80.177.27.27: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=30
    Reply from 80.177.27.27: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=30

    Ping statistics for 80.177.27.27:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms<hr>

    I switched the router's power off to ensure it was the router and not something the ISP maintains that was responding ... the pings stop when I power down the router (I did the tests via dialup and unplugged the network so I could be sure my client was physically isolated from the router (so comms had to go via the internet).

    I then reconnected the broadband and ran trace route with the following results via broadband and via dialup. I subsequently also tried from work.

    <hr>TRACERT 80.177.27.27 (no dial-up)

    Tracing route to hedgehogs.demon.co.uk [80.177.27.27]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms hedgehogs.demon.co.uk [80.177.27.27]

    Trace complete.

    TRACERT 80.177.27.27 (Madasafish dial-up)

    Tracing route to hedgehogs.demon.co.uk [80.177.27.27]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 71 ms 50 ms 50 ms vlan31.switch4-mk.as9105.net [80.40.255.1]
    2 49 ms 50 ms 49 ms ge1-2-2.mk0.as9105.net [212.74.108.54]
    3 48 ms 50 ms 53 ms pos3-0.lon10.as9105.net [212.74.108.10]
    4 52 ms 53 ms 62 ms so-7-2-0.lon12.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.77.33]
    5 66 ms 49 ms 50 ms linx-1.router.demon.net [195.66.224.12]
    6 69 ms 50 ms 50 ms anchor-service-1-3-8.router.demon.net [194.159.7
    .201]
    7 96 ms 106 ms 82 ms lon1-service-1-WDM-602.router.demon.net [194.159
    .241.74]
    8 61 ms 52 ms 118 ms lon1-bthg-aj1b.access.demon.net [194.159.246.77]

    9 103 ms 100 ms 103 ms 217.47.30.105
    10 77 ms 124 ms 77 ms 217.47.30.37
    11 97 ms 100 ms 103 ms hedgehogs.demon.co.uk [80.177.27.27]

    TRACERT 80.177.27.27 (from work)

    Tracing route to 80.177.27.27 over a maximum of 30 hops

    1 <10 ms <10 ms <10 ms n98-w193.lon.globalone.net [10.239.98.193]
    2 <10 ms <10 ms <10 ms london12-fe5-0.gen.globalone.net [10.239.0.109]

    3 <10 ms 10 ms <10 ms 10.239.2.58
    4 <10 ms 10 ms <10 ms 57.5.221.139
    5 30 ms 110 ms 20 ms 57.5.252.177
    6 80 ms 21 ms 30 ms 57.250.229.254
    7 20 ms 31 ms 30 ms 57.67.127.177
    8 120 ms 120 ms 120 ms 57.64.1.245
    9 140 ms 140 ms 150 ms 198.32.187.18
    10 150 ms 121 ms 120 ms 208.185.0.146
    11 121 ms 120 ms 130 ms 208.184.233.66
    12 110 ms 120 ms 120 ms 64.125.31.181
    13 230 ms 211 ms 170 ms 208.184.231.145
    14 290 ms 220 ms 111 ms 208.184.231.173
    15 161 ms 120 ms 120 ms 208.185.188.114
    16 180 ms 170 ms 110 ms 194.159.176.73
    17 280 ms 281 ms 140 ms 194.159.241.81
    18 120 ms 140 ms 110 ms 194.159.246.77
    19 341 ms 250 ms 330 ms 217.47.30.105
    20 320 ms 291 ms 180 ms 217.47.30.37
    21 200 ms 140 ms 171 ms 80.177.27.27

    Trace complete.<hr>

    I don't see how I can only have one hop out from my own system to my router ... it implies there is something wrong with my broadband configuration (I suspect my router config is to blame). However the main problem is I can't see my website via broadband at home and I don't understand why that is ... maybe there's a way of forcing comms between my machine and the website to go out onto the internet and back again ... maybe the site will then work?

    Any advice appreciated.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    Hi,
    I don't understand why you expect tracert to take more than 1 hop to find your router - the only way out is via the router it's looking for! As regards your website problem, what does your router classify as incoming http requests? By which I mean, does it include requests originating from your internal network. If not, I suspect that's your problem - the router won't pass the requests out from your internal network (and then get them bounced back in) since their destination is the router itself.
    Does that make sense? <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    Hi Rory,

    Yes that makes sense I guess ... but should I just accept this and work from the internal IP or should I attempt to figure a way to view it externally?

    I guess what I am after is getting the same response as anyone visiting my site and I can't confirm that without trying externally I guess.

    Sorry if I sound a bit muddled but comms isn't my strong point :-(

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    Personally, I'd use the dial-up to check what it looks like to everyone else - particularly given the state of "Broadband Britain" at the moment - as it's usually nice to cater for the lowest common denominator (and I'm not just saying that because I can't get broadband where I live, honest! <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>) If you do it from the internal IP address, you'll get unrealistic response times (unless your internal network runs at less than 10Mbps?)
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thanks ...

    ... appreciate the advice :-)

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    If http://www.ukatheist.com is the site you are hosting then it is available to me (via broadband) to view. It must just be your router as Rory said!

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    Sorry, I didn't see the http://80.177.27.27 address at first. Afraid thats offline from my point of view.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    Hi Doug,

    Yes the server is off at present ... it will be on around 6pm (GMT) but it isn't very exciting right now ... just a test site.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    If the router is set correctly, is the web service running on you're webbox (apache or IIS) Open a browser on THAT box and type http://localhost. If you can see it, and the router is DEFINATEY set p correctly, maybe, I've seen ISP's block incoming port 80 so people cannot run a server....
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    I share the same ISP, they provide fixed IP addresses and don't block ports.

    I'm sure the problem is that the Firewall/Router is not set up to redirect traffic from the internal network to the correct server.

    StuartR

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband/Website Access

    Did you try to open the website on THAT box with http://localhost or http://192.168.x.x (internal addy)???
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •