Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    svchost.exe - Which one

    System: is a dual boot Win 2k all service packs applied machine, one boot choice being mine and one my sons (2 computers for price of one)
    Problem: Suddenly couldnt get onto email and the next day neither email nor web
    Norton found w32.HLLP.Handy but thinks it caught the files which were on my sons drive not mine.
    Task Manager now has svchost.exe using up 90-100% of CPU time all the time. but no applications shown
    Steps taken so far:
    Nortons (see above)
    selective shut down of Services with some improvements but spikey CPU usage
    disabled ccApp ccRegvry
    Basically I am lost - as I cant tell what is using svchost, I cannot determine what program is causing the error
    Appreciate any help
    Yes odd thing is I am on net writing this about not being able to get on net but my sons machine still works and I have booted into it
    TIA
    Steve Cox
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: svchost.exe - Which one

    Please read this svchost.exe Also this will tell you how to find out what services are using svchost.exe, and it can be several at a time. Make sure it is not svhost {notice the missing c} because that is a virus.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: svchost.exe - Which one

    Hey thanks, Cowboy.

    That's another good reference site to add to my favourites. Now if I could just find the time... <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Granville

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: svchost.exe - Which one

    2 Steps forward, 3 back
    After much frustration, I copied the svchost registry entries from my sons machine and seem to have overcome the svchost domination of the CPU. Note I also rean sfc and re-installed Windows before this) However still cant get on Net/Email and now cannot even create a DUN - When I try, system crashes with an error in iwconn.exe (lost piece of paper but thinks thats it)
    Any clues
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: svchost.exe - Which one

    More info:
    Have re-installed Windows (no improvement but lost my boot.ini settings) and run SFC
    Removed and re-nstalled all 2000 add on components
    Event viewer now shows following errors (looks like services that cant start but I am out of my depth badly
    W3ctrs 1003
    rasctrs 2001
    Winmngt 37
    Ftpctrs 1000
    IISinfoCtrs 1003
    Where I could understand the messages, they referred to DWORD 0
    Attempts to maunaully start services did not work
    Any ideas appreciated
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: svchost.exe - Which one

    Don't panic - it just settings.
    Open Winows Explorer (or My Computer) and navigate to
    C:Program FilesInternet ExplorerConnection Wizardicwconn1.exe
    (if C: is YOUR drive, not your son's). Double-click it.
    On the first screen, choose "Manually configure...). Click Next.
    On the second screen, choose "I connected through a local area network" (yes, do so!). Click Next.
    On the third screen, choose "Automatic discovery of proxy server". Click Next.
    Check "No" when prompted to create an Internet account. Click Next.
    On the next screen, click Finish.
    Now try to connect to the Internet.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: svchost.exe - Which one

    Looked promising for a while but did not work. Note in Network and dial up connections I have no Make a New Connection . The closest I got to anything told me I would have to activate TCP/IP etc manually. It still feels like there is a Service that is not starting but I can not figure out what or how to fix. Your approach loaded the IE screen but because there is no DUN, could not connect
    I did notice that I am on IE5 and swear I changed to IE6 some time ago. Tried to get a corporate download of IE6 (as I have to download using my sons machine) but could only find the updates, not the full program
    TIA
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •