Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Switchboard (A2K)

    I get an error when I fire up an A2K database I developed a while back. The following brings up the error 'Class not registered'.

    Set con = Application.CurrentProject.Connection

    I have the following references set:
    Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library
    Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.0 Objects Library
    Microsoft Access 9.0 Object Library
    OLE Automation
    There is also references to Graph, Calender and VBA.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    You might try unregistering the ADO 2.0 Objects Library. If that doesn't work, then try adding the ADO 2.1 Object Library. I believe the switchboard developed in 2000 uses the DAO model, while XP uses ADO. At least I ran into a problem with a switchboard developed in XP when I tried to run it on some 2000 PCs. Was your database developed in 2002?
    Wendell

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    The database was developed in A2000.
    I tried unregistering ADO 2.0 and registering ADO 2.1 but to no good effect.
    I think the A2k switchboard uses ADO, is the Set con = Application.CurrentProject.Connection command ADO or DAO?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    Actually, the way the switchboard manager uses it, it could be either, since con is declared as an Object, not as a specific type of connection. The code doesn't get specific until until the Set rs = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset") line and that doesn't require an ADO reference. They're using late binding, and I'm quite sure they set it up that way so that the switchboards would still work regardless of which object model was referenced.

    How did you declare the con variable in your code? You didn't show that part.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    con was defined as an object.
    The code is:
    <pre> ' Open the table of Switchboard Items, and find
    ' the first item for this Switchboard Page.
    Set con = Application.CurrentProject.Connection
    stSql = "SELECT * FROM [Switchboard Items]"
    stSql = stSql & " WHERE [ItemNumber] > 0 AND [SwitchboardID]=" & Me![SwitchboardID]
    stSql = stSql & " ORDER BY [ItemNumber];"
    Set rs = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open stSql, con, 1 ' 1 = adOpenKeyset</pre>


    This code is part of the switchboard that is created by A2K.
    Does the SR-n make a difference? What SR is A2K up to?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    I don't know what to suggest, Pat. I have 2000 switchboards that work just fine with a DAO reference set or with an ADO reference set. However, I do know that ADO 2.0 is not the version you want to use. It had a bunch of problems, which is why it was quickly replaced with 2.1, which is *also* not the version you want to use. Service releases definitely do make a difference. If I recall O2k is up to SR-3, although I haven't installed SR-3 yet on my laptop. Even SR-1 fixed a bunch of peculiar problems in A2k.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    For what it is worth I had the same problem as Wendell with switchboards developed on XP for 2K Access.
    Zave

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    Do you need to download and apply SR-1, SR-2 before applying SR-3, or can you just update using SR-3?

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    Pat,

    According to http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/2000/o2ksp3.aspx, Office 2000 SP3 includes all updates since SR1 (including SP2). A note says "Prior to installing SP3, you must install Office 2000 Service Release 1a (SR1a) Update."
    If you go to http://office.microsoft.com/ProductUpdates/default.aspx, you can get advice about the updates you need (if you trust Microsoft enough).

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    Hans
    What do you mean if you trust Microsoft enough

    Is this straight forward to apply the SR-1 then the SP3?

    I have the Developer's version of Office 2000, is there anything special I need to do for this?

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    Pat,

    The update site I provided a link to offers to scan your PC for installed Office components, and will then suggest what to download and install. Some people don't like the idea of Microsoft investigating their hard disk. It's up to you to decide.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    There is also a service release for the developer tools, but it is not new. If you check on the MS website, you should find the information on that as well. It primarily patched the setup wizard but it included some new stuff as well, as I recall.
    Charlotte

  13. #13
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    Thanks Charlotte.
    That's good to know. Do you think I should let them determine what my system needs in terms of Office updates? If so, I will just let them decide what is required to be downloaded and updated.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    I don't think it will find the need for the developer tools service release, but I don't really know since I ordered the CD when it was first announced several years ago.
    Charlotte

  15. #15
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Switchboard (A2K)

    I don't have the developer's version, instead I have the premium version.
    I have updated the SR to SR-1a and it made no difference to the error. It still happens.
    Do I need to go to SP3?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •