Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: Refresh (IE6)

  1. #1
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Refresh (IE6)

    I have to sometimes hit refresh to see all the buttons. Like for instance, the little folders on the side of the forum or the plus sign and stuff at the top of a thread. You know things like the flags above this post, although most the time the flags show up. Sometimes it might just be the plus sign { expand thread button}. Is there a setting that will keep me from having to refresh the page all the time?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Sounds like your cookies are crumbling.

    Do you have a Cookie manager running?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Not that I know of.

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Cowboyo, I presume you've thought of this already but if you haven't, dump your cache and then logout/login to recreate your Lounge cookie....who knows, it just might help!
    -Mark

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    I changed my Encoding and it seems to have taken care of the problem. I did try what you were talking about to no avail. Thanks guys.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Cowboydawg--

    From what did you change your encoding to?

    SMBP

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    From: Western Europen ISO to Western European Windows. Have not had a problem sence the change. Before that it was happening almost every other time I opened a new page.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    There was a time when my browser (IE 5.5) was autodetecting the wrong encoding for the Lounge, and my nonbreaking spaces (& nbsp ; -- with no spaces between & and [img]/forums/images/smilies/wink.gif[/img] turned into odd characters when other people read my posts. It went away by itself after a few days. Who knows?!

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    I have noticed this also where all icons and images may not load until I hit refresh as little as 2 or 3 times and as many as 8 or 9. I have mine set to 'Auto-detect' and have switched to 'Western Europen (ISO)' to 'Western European (Windows)', but no real difference apparent.

  10. #10
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    I have noticed that when this happens if I check Encoding it is on Western Europen ISO, so I change it back over to Western Europen Windows and boom everything comes up and loads. Problem is it just started happening recently, never noticed it before. I think a Gremlin Got into my Computer. <img src=/S/bouncenburn.gif border=0 alt=bouncenburn width=31 height=31>

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    I'm glad this worked for you. I've had this problem on ocassion, but when I do, it's a problem showing some graphics. This is a problem that comes & goes (I know there have been several threads on this). I've always assumed that it was just some problem on the Internet. Bruce's Irfanview Tutorial seems to be an excellent test page. There are times when all the graphics come in quickly, times that only some do, & times when none do. That's when I do an IE repair.

  12. #12
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Yeah it's pretty weird. I hope I have it fixed, but you never know.

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    I'll be d*****! I just had problems loading graphics with both IE & Avant Browser (red X instead of graphics). Switched from automatic encoding to English (Unicode) in AB, & Western European (Windows) in IE, & all the pictures came in. <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23> Got to remember this one! Thanks!!!

  14. #14
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Cool huh. Like I said you just never know.

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh (IE6)

    Hmmm <img src=/S/hmmn.gif border=0 alt=hmmn width=15 height=15> I am becoming increasingly frustrated. No matter what encoding I use, the result is the same...some of the images will load and then the rest suddenly stop as if the 'Stop' button was hit. Refreshing 8 or 9 times will load a few more, but inevitably the remainder refuse to finish.

    Any ideas what could generate such an effect and any ideas to remedy such? <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

    FWIW: XP Pro SP1; Browsers: IE6 SP1 / Avant; No firewall setting changes/upgrades; SpyBot / Ad-aware check; Anti-virii check; No BHO; No pop-up stoppers; No recent MS upgrades.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •