Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    remote desktop connection (pro)

    can anyone steer me to previous threads on this topic. I sure miss the search facility. I have 2 XP Pro machines 5 miles apart. both on adsl. I assume the domain is the IP address and also assume I choose Broadband for connection. As usual M$ helpfiles are sooooooo unhelpful.
    thanx joan

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: remote desktop connection (pro)

    WOW! Lots of info via those links. Thank you. Still working through them all. I think I have everything set up correctly but still have not yet been able to connect, from either direction. Wonder if its because both pc's are runing XP? or maybe I'm entering the IP address in the wrong place ? (put in the 'dots' or not?) Have also told ZoneAlarm on both pc's that remote desktop is ok. to allow. Hopefully after all articles are read I can actually do it. Really appreciate your fast response SMBP.
    Thanx. Joan

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: remote desktop connection (pro)

    Well, the first thing I recommend you do is GIVE UP on the Microsoft attempt at this type of thing! If you want to do the job EASILY and for <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15>, go get a copy of VNC... The problem with VNC is that it will NOT do file transfers. But if remote control is all you want, check it out.

    If you DO need to be able to transfer files as well as remote control, I highly recommend Remote Administrator, a.k.a. RADMIN. It isn't free but is a great product. I switched to it from Symantec PCANYWHERE and have been more than satisfied ever since.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: remote desktop connection (pro)

    Thanks,

    I'll give it a look.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts

    Re: remote desktop connection (pro)

    BigAl, The peeps who did VNC now have RealVnc. Current version is 3.3.7

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •