Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    Just looking for confirmation here. I am using ATT cable (soon to be Comcast) and I'm doing a little computer re-arranging. I can just split the feed into a room and send a signal to both a TV and the cable modem, right? There is no attempt to get by without paying here, everything is on the up and up except now I am moving the cable modem into a room that has a TV.

    thanks,
    kip

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    I should think so, because that's essentially what happens at the juncture where the cable modem plugs into the line. If the length of the split is no greater than 50 feet, you should have no problems with signal loss. It's certainly easy to try and beats paying the cable company to come out and charge you dearly to do the same thing...you can just call them to fix what you broke if it doesn't work!! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Nashville, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    Dear Kip,
    Just a word (well more then one word!) of advise on your plan to slit the cable from your outlet. Depending on how far you are from a Comcast switch and/or amplifier you may find the signal loss unacceptable. Having been with Comcast for years the way they set up a house is to run a separate line for each outlet in the house. These are all connected to a splitter mounted outside the house. The main problem I ran into when splitting inside the house was that the TV worked well but the internet connection would drop off line on a regular basis. Especially in the evening when traffic was the heavest in my neighborhood. If you do go ahead and split the cable in the room make sure you get a1gzh spliter and that ALL the cable connectors are the correct ones. Often times I found that the installers use any connector that fits and this can cause much impedance in the line. Make sure also that the cable you use between the wall and TV/Computer is in good shape with no bends or cracks in it. Just my two cents worth and good luck to you with Comcast.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    Thanks for your replies. I'll have to think a bit about how to actually wire things up, as I don't want to deal with the internet cable signal dropping out!
    The house cable wiring was upgraded by ATT when we had started the internet service, but I'm pretty sure it's the same basic scheme of wiring as TravlingMan describes.




    <hr>Just my two cents worth and good luck to you with Comcast.<hr>
    Thanks for this as well! Can't say as I'm welcoming them with open arms, but I don't have much choice!

    kip

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    If you take a look at the connection box, where all of your cables run to the different rooms, you will see a filter on the one that goes to your computer. This is to protect the signal from the computer going to the TV's. If you move the computer from this line, you will need to move the filter to the same line that you connect the computer to. I would NOT connect both TV and computer to the same line, unless you get a splitter and a filter to put on the computer side of the splitter.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    Just a word of Amen to Traveling Man's Caveat--

    The splitter can represent a source of impedance or dilution to the signal, and the more splitters in their system, the worse it can be. They have upstream and downstream signal measurement that can be done in the Comcast system if you call HSD support (you have to be on line for them to read it). Normal limits upstream is 35-52 decibels with a green color, rather than yellow or red on their screen in St. John's, Newfoundland or wherever the support is. You don't want to be on the border at either end, because you then have a problem analagous to a signal/noise problem and tend to be unstable with an easily lost signal. Increased splitters, if you have two or more TV's with a computer(s) can cause you to loose signal and it can also drop on what they call the "front end" when they come out and have signals back and forth to measure ("maintainance" rather than the truck roll technicians can do this type measurement).

    If you are dropping connections frequently, and event viewer gives you "DHCP could not renew type long messages--will try again for so many minutes or even hours" or "The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time," consider this.

    Another factor is that if they happen to run the cable wire (RJ6) there is drop each 100 feet, and if they are running around 250 feet to the tap outside, they should be using RJ11 instead of RJ6 or you're more problem prone.

    One solution to splitter drop/dilution is to get an amplifier with multiple outlets in place of the splitter. This can make the signal stronger, offset problems like front end drops or RJ6 when RJ11 thicker cable should be in, and can definitely help stabilize and strengthen your signal. Also make sure they aren't putting less than 1GB (e.g. .5GB) splitters in your system behind the wall or distal to your wall toward the tap, because that has been known to happen--and that can cause impedance.

    And lastly, a lot of cooks can get in the broth at the tap when different levels of experienced personnel work on it--connections can be spaghetti junctioned and cluttered adversly and plates can be reversed. I've seen this happen. Make sure that tap is secure--there is a key to lock it and some of them can't use the key well. It is also a place someone will go to hook people up illegitimately and sometimes jam things up (ususally someone who used to work for a company to make some extra bucks).

    SMBP

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    SMBP,
    If you are going to continue to post the large replies and then edit then, please MARK what you have edited. You are wasting a lot peoples time, bandwidth and etc. Other will appreciate it.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cable Modem / Cable TV Connection

    Even though my proposed computer move never took place, I do appreciate the continued well meaning advice, edited or not. I have to say that I have been pleasantly surprised by the speed tests I have been racking up since we made the (forced) switch to Comcast. No speed loss at all, and once I re-tweaked my settings using TCP Optimizer, I have had pretty consistent download speeds (2.1-2.2 mb). The information about splitting signals and the necessity/desire to amplify them is useful and appreciated, and hey, as fast as this connection is, you're not wasting MY bandwidth. Keep that good info coming, Wizards of Woody's Lounge!!!!

    thanks,

    kip

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •