Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    mixing wire and wireless

    There are three PCs, connected with 4-port Cable/ADSL router by category 5 wires. How to add the fourth computer into this LAN as a wireless unit? In other words, how to mix wired units and wireless units into one LAN?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: mixing wire and wireless

    Check the instructions that came with your current wired router, most can have second router plugged in to it to expand the port count. If your unit will support this function, all you would need to do is to plug in a wireless router/hub.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mixing wire and wireless

    Yes, the current set up does have a hub being plugged into one of the router's port allowing me to add more PCs to the wired LAN.

    The fourth PC I want to add into the LAN is in a room which already has a jack connected to the router. Since the PC is located at the other side of the room that is too far to be cabled to the jack. Is there a way to use this jack to install some kinds of wireless device?

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mixing wire and wireless

    The Linksys WAP11 is the device I use at the router side, and then I have a WPC11 in my notebook..
    Christopher Baldrey

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: mixing wire and wireless

    Are you saying that you already have a hub plugged into the router ?

    Cable/DSL modem---> Router ----> computers and hub ----> more compers.

    Then check out the instructions on the hub, to see if you can add a wireless hub/router to it, or just replace the hub with a wired/wireless hub.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mixing wire and wireless

    cbaldrey, to make sure I read your message right, please confirm if the following configuration is correct:

    You are connecting a WAP11 wireless router to one of the port on a regular (wired) router.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: mixing wire and wireless

    Correct. That is the setup I'm using.

    I originally only had the 4 port "broadband" router from Linksys. I had just purchased a notebook, with the wireless PC Card, so I sent a message off to Linksys asking what I needed to complete the connection.

    That was the item they suggested.

    I purchased mine through ebay.... nice and cheap!
    Christopher Baldrey

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •