Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    I switched mice on my wife's computer (XP SP-1) from a Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer (corded and PS/2) to a Microsoft Intellimouse Wireless Explorer (USB). I shut down the PC, unplugged the old PS/2 mouse and plugged in the USB cord for the new mouse then started the computer. I was faced with an error message that said the PS/2 Mouse could not be found, etc. and to press F1 to continue.

    I've tried installing the old PS/2 mouse and removing it via the Device Manager, shutting down, unplugging it and rebooting, but the error still comes up.

    How can I get rid of the problem that is causing the PS/2 error? <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/hairout.gif>

    Thanks,

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    I found only one usable workaround:

    "Using your keyboard, press return to dismiss the error message. Once Windows* is open, shut down the computer (press Alt-F4), unplug the USB mouse and plug back in your PS/2 mouse. Follow the correct setup sequence as described in the installation guide." (http://support.intel.com/support/periphera...2404-prd456.htm)

    The "correct setup sequence" is probably including installation of IntelliPoint mouse software version 4.1, and connecting USB mouse after it when Windows running - check paperwork that came with your mouse.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    kaplinb,

    Sorry, that didn't work either. I've uninstalled/installed the IntelliPoint software, several times, reverted back to the PS/2 mouse, which works, shutdown, booted up, installed software, rebooted, got the error message, plugged in the USB mouse and even tried different sequences of the above with no success. Still get the "PS/2 mouse not found" error message.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    Is there a button on the USB Cordless Mouse reciever? And if so did you push it for it to find the Mouse? I have a Logitech Cordless Mouse and the USB Receiver has a button you must push to locate the Mouse when you first install while booting up. When you unplug the PS/2 mouse and bootup, if the receiver can't find the cordless mouse the System starts looking for the PS/2 mouse which is not pluged in which is probably why your getting that Error. Maybe your USB Mouse Reicever is not seeing the Cordless Mouse. Also did you Enable the USB support in BIOS?

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    cowboydawg,

    Let me iterate the problem for you. When the unit boots up, there is an error message displayed on the DOS screen that says, "PS/2 mouse not found" and press F1 to continue. Doing so it boots up and all works as it should, INCLUDING the USB wireless mouse. There is nothing that is not operational. The problem is that there is no PS/2 mouse connected and we get that error message on bootup that requires user input: (Press F1 to continue) to allow the O/S to complete the bootup process. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    OK I got ya. I thought your Cordless wasn't working. I will check and see what I can find. It seems I remember something of a problem like that once, but I can't place it.

    Do you by any chance have a setting in BIOS to disable PS/2 Mouse?

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    I found this BIOS Settings For PS/2 Mouse

    Also I read a couple of articles where these people were having some problems, and they used the USB to PS/2 adapter and said that it worked great. So that might be one way to use the mouse and not have the Error, because you would be using the PS/2 port. And in all honesty, I have not seen a difference in Mice when using USB verses PS/2.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    cowboydawg,

    Well, there simply isn't an option in the specific bios version she has for PS/2 enable/auto, etc. So, that's out. I also thought that I might try using a PS/2 adapter but it won't work on this cordless mouse which says it is USB only. Tried it anyway and nada.... doesn't work. So, it would seem that she is either going to have to press F1 at each reboot or go back to her cordless mouse, which is even more irritating. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/pout.gif>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    I'd agree with Cowboy here. It sounds like it's being referenced in the BIOS. See if you can disable it there.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  10. #10
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    Pilgrim. Sorry you didn't have anything in BIOS. I will keep looking. Take a look at this Here

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bootup Error (SP-1 Home)

    For what it's worth, I leave an old PS2 mouse connected along with my wireless mouse. I have had no problems, both work and the PS2 mouse has come in handy in safe mode when USB mouse would not work. Just chuck the old mouse someplace out of the way and you still have a reserve resource

    Roland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •