Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't logon to Win2000

    <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> <img src=/S/scream.gif border=0 alt=scream width=15 height=15> I have a user, my boss's boss, who suddenly cannot logon to his Win2000 laptop. The particular laptop is connected to a Novell server and he did have problems earlier today getting into Novell. I had to reset his Novell password a few times today. Now the problem is that he cannot logon to Win2000 once he's into Novell.

    I can't do it, either. I've tried the various administrator accounts and I keep getting invalid password notices. I have 120 users on something like 135 PCs to which I've been successfully logging on for the past I don't know how long. Now suddenly the BIG BOSS is the one with the problems!

    Any ideas how I can "break into" his PC and reset some passwords? <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16> <img src=/S/bananas.gif border=0 alt=bananas width=33 height=35>

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't logon to Win2000

    I'm not clear as to what the PC is logging into - the Novell server, a domain controller, or to the local operating system?
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't logon to Win2000

    Now the problem is that he cannot logon to Win2000 once he's into Novell. None of the Win2000 passwords work. It's as if the .pwd file is gone. <img src=/S/bananas.gif border=0 alt=bananas width=33 height=35> <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/hosed.gif border=0 alt=hosed width=73 height=24>

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Can't logon to Win2000

    I would recommend to create a user account with the same username and password as Novell account.
    As I understand your problem, when during bootup process your boss is trying to logon to Novell, Windows prompts him to logon to the workstation and it's rejecting any password to any account, even Administrator, correct?
    What's happen when he is logging into Windows first, and then Novell?
    Also update to the latest Novell client (current version is 4.83SP2).

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't logon to Win2000

    Well, I FINALLY got the laptop from the big guy and, guess what? I was able to get into everything exactly as I should using my own accounts (both Novell and Win2000), his accounts, and the administrator accounts! Did it on the first try! The laptop had been in a docking station when it wouldn't work correctly and I suspect there may be something wrong with the profile associated with the docking station. I don't know that for certain, though. I'm supposed to be getting his docking station later today. I'll see what happens then.

    By the way, I don't know how to change the boot up sequence (Novell first, Win200/NT second) other than through control panel--which I couldn't get into because of the Win2000 password problem. Is there some other way? <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> <img src=/S/doctor.gif border=0 alt=doctor width=25 height=33>

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Can't logon to Win2000

    Delete the hardware profile associated with docking station and create a new one.

    I don't know other way to boot up to Windows first except checking "Workstation only" box in Novell Client logon window (that one that appears when you hit Ctrl-Alt-Delete first time after powering on).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •