Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    I just got XP Pro and Network Bridge Connection Speed (XP Pro SP1)

    Oh no, another really busy board to read! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    I was puzzling over a feature of my new Dell Inspiron called "Network Bridge," where my TCP/IP settings live. I've read a little about this thing, but I don't understand why I need it when I only have one active network connection (I disabled the Firewire connection). Anyway, my real problem was that I wasn't getting the full speed I wanted now that I have to move about 3 GB of files onto this computer.

    Based on some online discussions, it appears that the bridge uses the slowest speed supported by the "bridged" connections. I lucked into getting the right speed by disabling and re-enabling the Network Bridge. Picture below says it all. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I just got XP Pro and Network Bridge Connection Speed (XP Pro SP1)

    Jefferson--

    Maybe I'm not looking in the right place but it's not showing on any properties of the LAN Status box or in device manager for my NIC card, but is Network Bridge info a feature of some of the newer cards? Do I have to do something to create a network bridge and is it connected to NETBUI and are you using it because of a certain aspect of your home network, a router, or a certain number of printers or other peripherals? Isn't this a feature of your ethernet card rather than the Dell?

    SMBP

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: I just got XP Pro and Network Bridge Connection Speed (XP Pro SP1)

    I found it in my Network Connections folder. It must have been created automatically by Windows. My only protocol is TCP/IP.

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I just got XP Pro and Network Bridge Connection Speed (XP Pro SP1)

    It's an XP thing and not specific to the adapter(s) installed. It appears sometimes, and other times not. The reason is because XP sometimes decides to bridge connections, and at other times it doesn't - what the criteria are, I don't know. However, I do know that you cannot use the bridging feature with connections that are using ICS or the XP firewall. I also know that 95% or better of home users won't need to use this feature.

    Bridging allows you to use two different network types to separate network segments (groups of machines). Since TCP/IP requires a different subnet address for each segment of machines, bridging is a way around configuring that - you could network one group of machines via USB, and then bridge that USB connection with an Ethernet card in one machine. It's a software solution to avoid adding routers or using a routing system to separate network segments. Microsoft has a good writeup on their site if you're interested in further reading.
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •