Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    I didnt find a board for SQl questions, but I think this has to do with my registry, so I put it in here. if Im wrong, accept my apologies [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]

    A month or two back, I noticed an error when I fired up DTS Import/Export wizard. The titlebar of the error said:
    "DTS Import/Export Wizard Error: CoCreateInstance" and the error message was Cannot find the specified module" but it didnt say which module, even when I clicked on help. After clicking OK, the wizard would start up and run normally until it tried to connect to the sql server's database, then it would crash out and ask me if I wanted to send an error report to Microsoft.

    in Enterprise Manager, I wouldnt get any error until I tried to "open table>return all rows" or even by query. it would bring up the grid, but then it would stop and give me an error dialog and say "unknown error" and that was it. the program didnt hang, but there would be no data, and I would end up having to just close the program.

    Here's what I've tried to do so far:
    re-register the dlls by hand using regsrv - didnt help
    un-install and re-install the sql tools - didn't help
    re-install SQL2000 SP3 - didnt help
    un-install, reboot, regclean, reboot, reinstall, repatch to SP3 - didn't help
    re-install XP SP1 - didn't help
    un-install, reboot, regclean, reboot, re-install XP SP1, reboot, re-install SQL2000, reboot, re-patch to SP3, re-patch XP-SP1. NOW AT LEAST IM GETTING A DIFFERENT ERROR! [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img] now when I fire up DTS Import/Export wizard I get the same CoCreateInstance error, but this time it says Class not registered.

    The next step would be to backup, nuke, and reinstall windows and all my apps, but I REALLLLy don't want to do that, even though that's the advice I've gotten from a couple pals who are SQL people. but if I dont get this sorted by Friday, I guess I'll be doing that this weekend.

    Google hasnt turned up anything related to SQL server, a bunch of CoCretaeInstance errors related to Yahoo Messenger and a bunch of Pyhton related stuff, and MS Knowledge Base hasnt turned up any gems either.

    If anyone has any ideas, Im more than open to them [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]

    Thanks in advance
    Mark

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Look this over, might be of some help. It talks about SQL here

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Docjelly I found your exact error and changed it in the link above , so if you already clicked on it. Click on it again. Here is the original link in case you ever need it because it has several problem solving answers for SQL Here Put it in your Favorites Folder

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Hi. I agree SQL Server issues is one of those support areas which turns into a bit of a black hole. It so happened that - on a DIFFERENT error - installing the latest version of MDAC (as shown in cowboydawg's corrected link) did unexpectedly cure difficulties I was having on a SQL Server 2000 installation. HTH
    Gre

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Bleh.

    Thanks for the help, Cowboy. I trolled through the first link this morning, and then the updated link just now. I downloaded MDAC 2.5 SP1 and it said it was already installed, so I went back to MS site and found MDAC 2.7 which is the version that comes with XP SP1, downloaded that and ran it, and still got the same errors. [img]/forums/images/smilies/sad.gif[/img]

    I just restarted and tried it again, and still got the same errors

    I also tried manually re-registering the 4 .dll's as suggested by "sue" in that link, and that didnt help either.

    I can't believe something so... so... INSIGNIFICANT is going to bring my whole entire system down for a refresh. bleah.

    I'm waiting on a reply from an MCDBA trainer friend of mine, but barring that looks like Im going to have to rebuild windows this weekend.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Just one other thing to maybe watch out for. I had SQL Server 2000 running happily on my laptop ... until I got DSL. At that point it rolled over and died, apparently because of conflicts with the PPoE protocol my DSL modem was using. When I uninstalled SS2k thinking to fix it by reinstalling, it was a no go and wouldn't even reinstall. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> That was on Win2k, though, so WinXP might behave differently.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    You might want to download the MDAC version checker (see <!mskb=301202>Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 301202<!/mskb>) - I've seen some similar kinds of issues when one or more components were out of whack with the rest. Also, if you do a search on the MS Knowledge Base for the word cocreateinstance it returns 6 articles, some of which may give some suggestions in terms of how to fix it. Finally, as I understand it, Enterprise Manager is at least to some extent dependant on Internet Explorer, so it may be that a fix to IE has caused your problem. I hope you don't have to resort to an FDisk - I've been know to buy a new system to avoid doing that - and it's most annoying to never know what caused the errant behavior.
    Wendell

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Thanks for the link, Wendell. I downloaded it, and there were a few keys and dlls missing. I re-installed MDAC and ran it again and still the same things were mising. another google led me to clsidvw.exe and a tool to remove mdac completely, as well as uninstalling SQL Server, and then running regclean to make sure it was GONE-DADDY-GONE. Another reboot, re-install of SQL 2000 and MDAC, and I still got the error. Tried manually re-registering the dlls like in the link from Cowboy, and still nothing. Downloaded the (new?) MDAC 2.7SP 1 Refresh, installed, rebooted, still nothing. Im taking a stack of CDRWs home with me this weekend and looks like an Fdisk on monday morning.

    Thanks to everyone for the help and links, but this puppy is gettin nuked. It steams me though, because the system is otherwise stable, and isnt crashing, yet I cant run anything SQL related, which I need to, so into the fryer it goes.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Georgetown, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Enterprise Manager (2000SP3/XP Pro SP1)

    Afterthoughts.... hopefully someone can learn from my mistakes <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    You ALWAYS lose SOMETHING when you blow away windows and re-install, but I have a checklist to make sure I cover all my bases so something that I lose isn't too much of a problem. I copied outlook.pst archive.pst an extend.dat over the network to a share on the server, and I backed up My Documents to a CD, figuring it was time for a "hard" backup of all that data as well. I used Nero to do that. Created a new disc, and dragged the My Documents and Favorites folder over, burned it, and checked it.

    All the files and folders were there, and the file sizes were the same, however Nero changed all the case to CAPS and chopped the longer filenames to 73 chars + 3 for the extension. I figured that was going to be a pain, but not life-threatening. I then went through my C drive folder by folder looking for stuff that was stored elsewhere (C:temp for example) and then went ahead and repartitioned, formatted and installed Windows.

    Error #1- I forgot about Shared Documents, and that was quite extensive. in Shared Photos I had my high-res digital library that I had been working on converting from slide to jpg. About 200 slides at 4 mins each of actual scanning time (not including loading the tray, calibrating, cropping, saving etc) in Shared Video were all the superbowl commercials a friend of mine vid-capped for me (the commercials were cut out and replaced with local commercials here on the island during the broadcast), lost my eBooks, all the companies logo's in a logos folder in shared documents, and a few random documents and video clips that I had put in there to give the rest of the office access to

    This was a pain in the ass, but again not life-threatening, I have all the images here to re-scan (which is extremely time-consuming)

    Error #2-Nero didn't back up My Documents properly. Im not sure what caused it, but all my Word Documents are gibberish (the little box/placeholder symbol) all the way across, all the way down, page after page. Excel Workbooks pop a dialog box saying they weren't valid excel spreadsheets, and when they DID open, they were single-sheet, blank spreadsheets. Visio drawings just wouldnt open, JPGs wouldnt open, GIFs wouldnt open, Publisher files were corrupt, and text files that I had saved were all blank. everything in the "root" of My Documents was corrupted. my Word folder was trashed, my Excel folder was trashed, My Webs didn't show up as a web-folder (but all the jpgs and htm files were intact) my Publisher folder was intact and not-corrupted, visio was trashed... it was almost selective in it's process.

    afterhought #1: Disk Cleanup had compressed some of the files, and then when Nero backed them up they became corrupted
    afterthought#2: when nero chopped the names to make the files ISO compliant, it corrupted the files

    I did some testing last night, I used the =rand() function (that I read about in Woody's Office Watch! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> ) to create a 5 -page word document and saved it with a really long filename. I then went into the file's properties in explorer and compressed the file, and it changed the text color to blue to signify compression. I then went and burned that to a CDRW the same way I burned My Documents. Nero popped a warning this time saying that it had to rename the file to make it compliant, and there was a box saying "don't warn me about this again" that I must have checked in the previous installation. Itold it to continue, and it burned the file to disc and chopped the name to 73 characters. I then re-insterted the disc, and opened it in Explorer. the file was there, it was NOT in Caps Lock, the name WAS shortened, and it was the same file size as the original (before I compressed it) and when I opened the document, it was fine!

    so my conclusion is that I really don't know what happened to My Documents, other than I lost it all, and the disc I have "the backup" on has stored corrupted, casefixed-to-caps files on it.

    Has anyone ever seen this behaviour before when burning files to a CD? I realize this isnt a Nero forum, and that that program is the likely culprit (and a big assist to user error) but one of you fine people here at the lounge might have run across this before <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Thanks for all the help with the SQL thing over the last week and a half, and thanks in advance for reading this far down on this one <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>



    From soggy rainy season,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •