Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Changing IRQs

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ephrata, Washington, USA
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Changing IRQs

    WIN 2K doesn't like most of my drivers, so I have had to get new ones. It automatically puts my Modem, Network card and Sound card to IRQ9. HOw can I change that? I want my sound on IRQ5, MOdem on 4, network card on 9 and video on 11. But, Win 2K won't let me change it.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Changing IRQs

    This is Plug and Play is all about, you can NOT have your cake and it it to.
    What are the REASONs for the settings that you desire?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ephrata, Washington, USA
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Changing IRQs

    The reason is I can't get sound to work although I don't see any conflicts, I briefly got one out of three sound cards to work, the system hung and wouldn't shut down. The computer picks up the sound card then acts like it is taking the driver, but nothing. I'm new to win2k I always thought sound should set to irq 5 maybe I'm all wet. Why does everything want to go to 9??? Something wrong with the other free irq's? Anyway the box is greyed out not allowing me to change resources. I can't seem to get any sound card to work. It took me a week of searching before I got the modem to work, the nic went right in (lucky me), the only other thing installed on the pci is the sound card (presently ensonique model 4815, compatible with microsoft hardware list). This was all installed fresh on a new harddrive no upgrade here. I'm running out of things to try, I throw it at my win 98 computer and it works fine

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Changing IRQs

    Are logged in as 'Administrator'?
    If NOT try it logging in as Admin and then install you drivers.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ephrata, Washington, USA
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Changing IRQs

    Yes. I am logged in as Administrator.

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Roanoke area, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,729
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Changing IRQs

    what slot are you using for the card? i know here, the network card demands slot 1 and the vid card must have 2...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •