Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    This is my first post, if I did something wrong I'm sorry. Anyways I'm having a problem.

    I have a database that works fine at home, but when I take it to work it gives me the following error:
    "Cannot open a form whose underlying query contains a user defined function that attempts to set or get the form's RecordsetClone property."

    But i never use the RecordsetClone property....

    I don't know if that's enough detail, but any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

    -Smidge

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    Hello Smidge,

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge.

    What is the Record Source of the form?
    <UL><LI>If it is an SQL string ("SELECT ..."), can you copy it and paste it into a reply?
    <LI>If it is the name of a query, can you open the query in design view, then switch to SQL view (View | SQL), copy the text and paste it into a reply?[/list]This will give other Loungers a chance to see if there is a clue in the record source.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    There were a few different joins that i had to do, so to make it so i could follow it i split it into a bunch of smaller queries.... So it would be almost 10 different SQL queries, should i post it anyways?

    Thanks!

    -Smidge

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    It's up to you, of course, but I don't think Loungers can pinpoint the problem without seeing the queries.

    Oh, there is one thing you could check before posting the queries. Switch to the Visual Basic Editor (Alt+F11), and select Tools | References... If you see any reference starting with MISSING:, uncheck it. Then click OK, switch back to Access and see if you can open the form now. <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16>

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    I don't know if this would help... But it works fine on a peer to peer network, and fine on the local machine. When it goes on an NT network, that is when the problem occurs...

    Any ideas?

    -Smidge

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    By an NT network, do you mean a server running NT4.x or is it simply an NT domain with various servers? Also is the database split into a front-end and a back-end? Finally, what is the OS that the machine trying to execute the query running on?
    Wendell

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    Do you know which form this occurs on? If so, post the recordsource for that form, assuming you're using either a saved query or a SELECT statement as the recordsource. I've seen stranger error messages than that in Access, especially in 2000 and 2002, and they usually aren't related to the content of the message. There is a known problem with an NT print server and Access, but it doesn't sound like that is the case.

    When you say an NT network, do you mean an NT server? Here's a quote from a knowledgebase article (MSKB 283849):
    <hr>Do not run IPX on Microsoft Windows NT Server where Jet databases are located across the network and the client is Microsoft Windows 95 with IPX/SPX. Instead run TCP-IP on the Windows NT Server and a dual protocol stack of IPX and TCP-IP on the Win95 client. (Windows NT to Windows NT with IPX/SPX will not cause the problem, nor will Novell to any client.) <hr>
    Charlotte

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    Wendell - There is only one server on the domain. Yes it is split into front and backend (front end is an MDE, backend MDB) and it is trying to access it from windows 98.

    Charlotte - Yes! It only happens on one form.

    I broke the code up into seperate queries so i could follow what was happening.

    I will pos those in a few.


    Thanks for all the help!

    -Smidge

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: RecordsetClone Property (XP)

    Are you by chance using an unbound combo box to do record navigation. If you are, by default the wizard generates code that uses the RecordsetClone process. I have seen it work fine on a Windows ME system, but give weird failures on Windows 2000 workstations. The same thing may be happening to you with windows 98.
    Wendell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •