Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    the great white north..., Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    norton systemworks (win 2K)

    greetings from the great white north!

    i don't know if i'm on the right board, so feel free to move it , if necessary. i have multiple problems, so this might be long.

    i use Norton Systemworks Pro 2001, and Norton Internet Security 2003 (which includes NAV 2003). i run them, and LiveUpdate for them, at least once a week, if not more often.

    1. whenever i run Norton Utilities/Norton Speed Disk (defrags the hard drive), i get the following message: "Current Operating System: NT 5 Service Pack 3"... "Warning! This version of Norton Speed Disk has not been tested with the Service Pack that is installed on your computer. You should run LiveUpdate to see if an updated version of Speed Disk is available." "Supported Operating Systems: NT4 SP6; NT5 SP0; NT5 SP1; NT5 S2" . i tell it OK, and then run the defrag. afterwards, i get the notice that the optimization is only 90%. both of these things annoy me , but i don't know how to correct them.

    2. whenever i run the OneButton Scan (OBS) for Norton Systemworks (it's a one stop shop for keeping one's hard drive(s) and files in good health), i get the following messages. under Program Integrity Scan, i am told to run WinDoctor (checks for windows problems.) i get the following error messages.
    A. Missing Program Files: Missing File: "C:WINNTSystem32MAPISRVR.EXE" "C:WINNTSystem32MAPISRVR.EXE" cannot access a necessary file, "gapi32.dll."
    B. Invalid icon: "C:IBMTOOLSDEL1.PIF" "C:IBMTOOLSDEL1.PIF" The icon C:AptButAptBut.exe cannot be used. The icon file might have been deleted or the .DLL might be corrupt.
    C. read the same as 2B, but replace DEL1 with DEL2.

    i suspect that 2B and 2C are because i used a program called PC Relocator, by AlohaBob, to transfer files from our old computer (an IBM Aptiva) to our new one (a custom build.) obviously, the IBM specific files were not needed on the new one; somehow, though, the program decided to transfer all but certain program files from one to the other. i have tried deleting the icon files, but my 'puter won't let me, because it says they don't exist. how can they not exist when i am having problems with them? i don't know where to look for the "gapi32.dll" file, either.

    3. i get an error message concerning NAV 2003. OBS checks to see if the Auto-Protect is enabled, which it is, all the time, but, still, i get the message that it needs to be enabled. is there any way that i can correct this?

    sorry for the length, but i am at my wit's end, and don't know what to do, so i throw myself at your mercy, and hope that you can help me sort this all out. please feel free to answer me off board if you want. i eagerly await the answers that are certain to arise from the collective brainpower of all the wizards here on the boards. until then, take care and God bless.

    smiles-
    ladyleadfoot!!!

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    Hi Ladyleadfoot,

    Norton SystemWorks 2001 is NOT compatible with WinXP. You need NSW 2002 for XP. Since XP is built on the Win2K kernel, I would think it also needs 2002 or later to run properly.

    With One Button Scan, I stay away from that "feature" completely, since I have found that SOME of the default solutions with OBS, were not the best in the world. I always use the individual scans and click on "let me choose" the repair. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    the great white north..., Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    hello bob!

    thanks for taking the time to write back. i am not using winXP, however; i am using win2000 professional. would that make a difference? i'm not very computer savvy when it comes to utilities, so i just let the OBS do its thing, and it seems to work well for me, except in these cases. i guess, if it really bugs me, and using a newer version of systemworks is my only choice, that i may have to break down and invest the cash. still, i can hope that someone can at least tell me how to find, and install, the necessary (missing) file, gapi32.dll, that is being called for. that would be one thing that would be helpful. thanks once again for your thoughts on the matter. you're the first person that i have come across that has been able to answer a norton question for me; everyone else that i know, and have asked, uses mcafee. ah well.... take care and God bless.

    smiles-
    ladyleadfoot!!!

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    Hi Ladyleadfoot, (I can only guess why you use that Username!!) <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    I do think that NSW 2002 or later is needed for your setup. I use Norton extensively and have since it first came out as a standalone utility. You have been lucky with OBS, as I said some of the "fixes" it wanted to do were NOT right, at least in my case. BTW, I have seen NSW 2002 offerred for $29.95 US in a few places, so it's not too large an investment. I don't think the upgrade to 2003 is really worth it. Not much of a change for 2003. Google around and do some shopping for it.

    Now, I did a search on my machine and found gapi32.dll in the WindowsSystem32 folder. It's only 96k in size and is the only appearance of it on the system. I would do a search on your machine for it and if missing or not about that size, it should be on your Win2k CD. If you see it on the CD, you can just copy it over to the Winsys32 folder.

    McAfee? UGH, no way. <img src=/S/flee.gif border=0 alt=flee width=25 height=25>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    the great white north..., Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    greetings bob!

    okay... i just did a search on the hard drive, and found a file by the name of gapi32.dll; it's in C:ProgramFilesCommonFilesSystemMapi1033NT. that sure doesn't look like where you told me it is on your machine. i'll go look for it later on the CD, and see where it is there. it's the same size, though, so i guess it's the right one. i sometimes wonder how things get to where they do, especially since it sure wasn't with my help!

    as far as NSW, i found the 2003 edition of it at newegg.com for about $23, i think it was, so that will probably be the way i go. i am almost sorry that i just didn't do that to begin with when i bought Norton Internet Security (to upgrade NAV and provide a firewall. it seems that verizon DSL (our ISP) has some "challenges" with ZoneAlarm, and i need a firewall.) something about 20/20 hindsight...

    as far as ladyleadfoot (all lowercase, actually), i came by it honestly; i will tell you the tale off the board, as it's not really germane to this chain of thought.

    my friends that use mcafee feel the same way about norton. <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> i use the darned program (norton, that is), but it keeps me quite confused; may i consider you my Norton specialist?

    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for your help; i greatly appreciate it. until the next time, take care and God bless.

    smiles-
    ladyleadfoot!!!

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    Hello ladyleadfoot,

    gapi32.dll....try just copying it from NT to System32 folder. Might save you the search effort & won't hurt if it doesn't work.
    The price on 2003 looks like a decent one. Go for it.
    What is Verizons' problem with ZoneAlarm? I have Verizon DSL here and use ZoneAlarm (free version) without a hitch !
    Stay with Norton, your friends must be masochistic or something. <img src=/S/brainwash.gif border=0 alt=brainwash width=15 height=15> While I'm no Norton specialist, I'll be happy to try to help you on your way to NSW bliss in any way I can. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    the great white north..., Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    hello bob!

    i haven't tried the filecopy yet, but i did want to answer your ZoneAlarm question whilst i remembered to do so. i also have verizon DSL, and, when i recently called them for some tech support help (long story), i mentioned that i was using ZA, and they told me, flat out, that i should find another firewall, as they had "problems with" it, and had "had them for quite some time." of course, the tech person wouldn't (couldn't?) give me any examples, just the statement. rather than mess around with it, i chose the NIS solution. the norton firewall confuses me immensely. there is a virtual pet site that i play at daily, and i have to disable the firewall during portions of my play, as i have no idea what settings i need to change in order not to be blocked. heck, even when i tell it what is, and is not spam, i still get e-mails that are marked "Spam Alert." i am surprised that i have any hair left at this point! <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> ah well... <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> thanks for offering to help me through the trials and tribulations of NSW. many moons ago, when i originally chose it, i was certain that i was doing the right thing.

    just out of curiosity, what speeds are you supposedly getting (signed up for, i guess is what i am asking) from verizon? we're paying for, and now, since we spent a nice chunk of change having a new 'puter built, pretty much getting 768KB download and 128KB upload. they just dropped the monthly price, too, <img src=/S/fanfare.gif border=0 alt=fanfare width=31 height=23> which makes it hurt not so much.

    thanks once again for all your help. until the next time, take care and God bless.

    smiles-
    ladyleadfoot!!!

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: norton systemworks (win 2K)

    Hi ladyleadfoot,

    I think that Verizon guy should go back to Service Rep school. I have been using ZA since I had DSL installed ( as I'm sure many others have ) without any problems. It's easy to use and setup. Most cases you can just use the default settings and go with it. Any attempts to access your machine and you tell it yes or no, click remember this and on you go. I agree that Norton firewall is more difficult to get along with than ZA.
    The rest of NSW, I use very often to keep some sense of order in my machine. Utilities, Anti-Virus & Cleansweep are easy to use and safe, despite what some might think. Another GOOD utility that I use is System Mechanic by Iolo. You can download a trial copy at http://iolo.com. <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> I purchased it some time ago and it's definitely a keeper.
    My DSL line gets just about the same speeds up & down as you do. Initially, I had a battle with the DSL folks that lasted a long time. There was line noise in the background that was knocking the line speed WAY down, and they didn't want to admit it was a problem, but with a lot of yelling and screaming, they finally got someone to correct the noise and they gave a few month's free service as a pacifier. The price reduction was a REAL surprise. Something went DOWN in price? <img src=/S/bravo.gif border=0 alt=bravo width=16 height=30>
    BTW, they have a speed test available at http://http.//www.ba-hss.com. it's a quick and fast test to see how you are running.
    Let me know if I can help in any other way and also, that was quite a tale about your user name !! <img src=/S/yikes.gif border=0 alt=yikes width=15 height=15>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •