Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Changed my display settings to 256 colors and increased pixels from the lowest setting to 800X600 and booted I have a funny looking monitor screen. When I open anything the picture changes from crisp to the way it looks when you're in Safe Mode. The picture looks that way for a couple of seconds then it reverts to the way it should be.

    The lowest setting of pixels made my programs and text too large. I'd have to drag the screen to the left to get to the scroll bar and the X in the upper right corner. Except for the stated problem, everything is fine and all pictures and text sizes are the way I want them to be.

    I desperately need some help with this. Could it be that my video card is getting ready to bit the dust? The card is made by S3 and I've been to there website to see if there was an updated. S3 has changed it's name and they refuse to help me.

    I have no virus, drive's been formatted and reinstalled Windows 98 SE today.

    Thank you in advance.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Have you adjusted your screen with your Monitor buttons to where everything fits like it should? As for the screen changing on you, sounds like a driver problem to me since the picture seems to be clean and crisp. What is the Model # and everything of your Video Card?

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    This may be far out, but since it DOES come around, maybe you need to go into the display settings screen and tinker with the refresh rate.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Yes, I used the buttons to adjust the size of my screen. I've got the top and the bottom perfectly, it's the sides that give me a problem. It's not as narrow as I want it to be plus it's narrower at the top on both side, and wider at the bottom on both sides. I can live with the way it looks if it can't be adjusted.

    While I was waiting for someone to reply, I remembered something I should not have forgotten. I went back into the Control Panel and clicked on Display and changed the colors from 256 to True Color 24-bit, rebooted and the picture appeared without all the blinking and looking like I was in Safe Mode. So, that part of the problem's been fixed.

    To answer your question, my display card is S3 ViRGE-DX/GX PCI (375/385. Manufactured by S3.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Most reasonable quality monitors should have controls that will adjust the 'non-squareness' of your picture. If you are unable to make any suitable correction, it could be the monitor is on its way out.
    How old is it?
    Can you temporarily swap it for another? - this should rule out problems with the graphics card.

  6. #6
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    I was looking at the stats on that card. It seems it's eather a 2 or 4 MB card. You can find some much better cards for a real good price now days. Here are some 32MB DDR PCI for 20.00 to 40.00. Video Cards Thats just a few, but you can find them on sale all over the place. Heck you can pick up a 8 or 16MB for 15 bucks. Ebay has your card in a 2 and 4MB{ thats what they made them in} for 5 bucks. Of course if you have a small Processor, sometimes you can't use over a 4 or 8MB card. I know I have tried many times in some of those older P133 and P266 machines and the P133 wouldn't work with anything bigger then a 4MB and the P266 wouldn't work with anything bigger then 8MB unless it had MMX technology.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    It's not actually me that might be interested in buying a new video card . . .

  8. #8
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Sorry Leif I clicked on the wrong deal when I went to answer. Woops.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Win 98 SE has a refresh rate? I've never seen it and I've been all over Settings.
    Tell me where to find it and how to use it once I find it.

    Thank you Doc, you're a real friend.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    This 17" monitor has no name, it's listed in System Information as Generic. It has 4 buttons not including the one that turns it off. They are Degauss, Select, a two arrows one for up and one for down.

    The Select button is the one that has all the options for screen adjustment. That's the one I've using. It has a Menu from which you can choose things. I used Pincushion to get the belly out of the screen when I had made an incorrect selection. But, I'm guessing at what to choose and by trial and error I was able to get it where it is now. I might have to resort to a professional to make the screen a true square, like it was originally.

    The whole computer is, what I guess, you would call fairly new. Only 2 years old and now that I've fixed the picture by changing the colors settings from 256 to 24-bit, the picture is like it was originally except for a slight widening at the bottom.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  11. #11
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Duchess. Sorry but I was wondering what in the heck a 2 to 4MB Video Card is doing in a 2Year Old Computer. What size Processor does it have?
    OH and if the screen is wider at the bottom, look for an option in your monitor menu for "GEOM". That will help you adjust that problem.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Processor: 850 megahertz AMD Duron. Computer was custom made by a company that closed it's doors 6 weeks after I got my computer back. It's name was CompUTech and had stores in NJ, PA, and NY. I understand that they closed their doors over night. Some claimed that they had been cheated, but I had no complaints. I was friends with the best tech they employed.

    If you need more information, please don't hesitate to ask.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Hi Duchess. No I was just wondering about the size of your Video Card. I did a check on the info you gave me on the Card and it showed to be a 2 or 4MB Card, which is very very small for that size Processor. They were using those in the Pent 133 and Pent 266.That 850 AMD needs a bigger Card. As a matter of fact that small of a Card {If it is} can hinder the preformance of your System. Some call it Bottle Necking. Of course I could be wrong about the size of your Card, but I checked several sites and they showed the same thing for that paticular Card { 2 to 4MB }. S3 VIRGE-DX/VX PCI 375/385

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Hi Cowboy: No one told me, especially the place that put this computer together, that I should get a larger card. Well, it's irrelevant now because I was given a new computer by my son last weekend. It's a Dell 2350 and Windows XP is the OS. The only things I'll be keeping is the Monitor, and my largest hard drive ( 20.01 GB ), the Dell is 30 GB.

    Since the Dell case is smaller than the one I have now, I ordered an external kit for the second HD which will be the one from the old one. The Dell is faster and I'll not have to worrying about my older computer not being compatible with XP.

    I'll be moving from the Win 98 board to XP, see ya on the other side.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  15. #15
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Monitor looks like I'm in Safe Mode.

    Hey thats cool. WIN XP bound. <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •