Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    I cannot get the frontpage hit counter GRAPHIC to show when published. It
    Attached Files Attached Files
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    A quick look at the source code around the hit counter shows reference to C:/WINDOWS/Desktop/OCSD...
    Did you publish using FP, or FTP the file to your host?
    Your host does have the FP Server Extensions installed?

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    I used FTP. I would assume they have FP extenstions installed. The rest of the website works great. I have seen the path that relates to my desktop, and that is what confuses me. Why does it see both areas...my website path and my desktop folder where my webpage is stored before FTPing to the web folder?
    Ex: http://webpages.charter.net/rayfordpadgett...mage=0|Digits=9
    That doesn't make sense. What is the ?Page mean in this path?
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    I think what it means is that if you wish to use any FP web components (such as the hit counter) you need to publish using FP and not simply FTP the files.
    Part of the reason for using the server extensions is that the mechanism for doing the tricky stuff - in this case actually counting how many hits the page gets - is all sorted out for you. Because you haven't 'informed' the FPSE at your host that you are installing the hit counter, they don't know to set it in motion.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    If I inform them, is it something they activate?
    When I tried to publish from FP it said that the host did not support : Message included:
    Thanks Leif
    NMPadgett
    Attached Images Attached Images
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    If the FP server extensions are something they offer, then YES.
    Not every host offers them as standard, but most of them do.

    (Note - you will need to republish to get everything working right.)

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit counter image doesn't show (Frontpage 2000)

    From your URL, it's your cable co. webspace. I doubt they offer extensions (the hit counter requires it). I am with Comcast, and they just offer space with nothing extra.
    Most ISPs offer webspace as a incentive to sign up. It doesn't make them any money, the admin is probably a moron, doesn't knoq what FrontPage extensions are anyway. That is from my experience anyway. The usual ISP line is that they would like to, but their admins say it isn't secure enough and that is why they don't do it. If you hear that line (heard it many times), then you know they are morons. I should know, I worked as a FP tech at MS for 4 years.
    The only options then is, either go to a host that supports FP extensions, or use a free counter that can be found on the web. (Google for it).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •