Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Switch.exe

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Switch.exe

    Edited by WyllyWylly to reduce size of attached graphic.

    I am working on my mother's puter and when I put in a CD I get this error message that says...

    "The Switch.exe file is linked to missing export KERNEL32.DLL"

    Any ideas how to correct? Do I need to re-install WinME? How do I get around the error to use the CD? Thanx in advance...

    Dennis

    <img src=/S/gramps.gif border=0 alt=gramps width=20 height=20>
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Does this happen with every CD? I don't think you need to reinstall - not yet, anyway. I don't know what SWITCH.EXE is, but what is happening is that this particular executable file is looking for a specific version of the Windows kernel (KERNEL32.DLL). You could try re-running setup and installing ME over the top of itself, but that doesn't guarantee a fix. Do you have a guess as to when this started happening?
    -Mark

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Mark... thanx for the reply. Unfortunately... it does happen with every CD. I don't know how long it has been going on. Less than 6 months for sure. That was the last time I was visiting my mother. The error message is a little bit different each time. If you look at the screen shot, you will see some verbiage at the end of the error message. The next CD will have the same error with some different words at the end.

    Dennis
    <img src=/S/gramps.gif border=0 alt=gramps width=20 height=20>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switch.exe

    Googling around on the text of the error message doesn't produce anything, but on SWITCH.EXE there are lots of hits. Is the computer a SONY by any chance? Could you possibly right-click on this SWITCH.EXE file and check the details of its properties to see if that yields any clues? What happens if you temporarily rename it to SWITCH.EEE and try to insert a CD?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Big Al...

    Thanx for the response. My mother has an emachine. 600 Mhz. I went looking for the file this morning but can't find it on the system. I did find cswitch.exe and renamed it (no adverse effects whatsoever nor did it cure the problem). I fiddled around here and there and finally decided to try to re-install WinME BUT... since it is a bootable CD... it won't boot to the CD. Tried going through DOS but the CD won't load through DOS. Thought about renaming kernel32.dll to see what would happen. Still kinda stumbling around in the dark. My mother has AOL so I went to Symantec to do the online virus scan but since AOL kicks you off after an hour, that never completes. I did create a system disk and could probably reformat the hard drive but I want that to be my very last resort.

    Dennis
    <img src=/S/gramps.gif border=0 alt=gramps width=20 height=20>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switch.exe

    Like you, I wouldn't give up just yet. Is there a chance you could download AdAware or SpyBot to see if there are any bad guys on her system? If you can't find the file, it's a tad suspicious!

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Hi Dennis

    Renaming the file may not have any effect if the application runs from startup. Your "Startup" file will not necessarily indicate if this is so because there are other locations for "run on startup" commands. You'll have to "Restart" (I'd suggest "Shutdown" and do a cold reboot) after you rename the file to be sure. If you want to check other startup locations, download Mike Lin's free Startup Control Panel and use that.

    Al's suggestion to run Spybot S&D and Adaware is a good idea for everybody to do at least once a week . Be sure to update the reference files for both before you run them.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Switch.exe

    Uh Oh, you may have misread something in his last post, Ken. He says he wasn't able to find the file. That's what makes me suspicious! Instead, he found CSWITCH. Somethin' smells fishy to me.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Hi Al

    Yep......he can't find Switch.exe, but his system can, as per the error message.
    Cswitch.exe is also a valid switch (redirection) application that is apparently related to AOL.
    Either or both are likely set to run at startup.
    Most likely some software he's installed has included Switch.exe or he has installed it himself. The trick is to find it ! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Spybot will identify link problems so it might be a place to start. Anyway, changing an application's name while it is running won't have any effect until it is closed and restarted, hence my suggestion to reboot. Oh yeah, the system shouldn't allow you to change the name of an open/running file, but.........????

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    me again......

    A little surfing on the web has turned up several different applications named Switch.exe, including one game.
    Also, at least one runs at startup from a registry entry (HKCU), and one shows up in the "Task List" as Switch Manager Pro.

    Good hunting.....!!! <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Blue Springs, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Guys...

    Thanx so much for your input and help. Ran both SpyBot (great little program) and AdAware to no avail. Between the two the did find several hundred little nasties. I have quarantined them all. Have done a cold start several different times on the machine. Still same old error message. I am updating her Win files now. I changed the boot order as well to no avail. Interestingly... music CD's do just fine. Only program CD's do not work. Still digging. I did google to find switch but so many references... I am going to have to narrow the search pattern.

    Again... thanx so much.

    Dennis

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Switch.exe

    Hi Dennis

    Something else you could try.......download Sysinternal's free Process Explorer.
    Run it and check for Switch and, if found, right click on it and select properties to find the path. The bottom of the window will also indicate any associated dll's.

    Have any multi-media or cd utilities been installed recently? Is it a Read Only or a Read / Write drive?

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •