Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Apologies for creating a new thread, but the other Drive Image 7 thread seems to be "dead." All I would like is a favor from someone who has the new PQRE bootable CD that comes with Drive Image 7. If you have a peer-to-peer Windows LAN (non-domain), would you boot an XP machine with the PQRE CD just to see if you can "see" a legit share on your network, please? I don't want you to do anything to put yourself at risk except to see if PQRE will let you browse a share on your network. I'm not getting anywhere with PQ support and can only find one mention of a similar problem, in a newsgroup, where someone said that PQRE will not let him see the image he successfully made to a CDR disk. Like me, this individual is SUCCESSFULLY making backup images with DI 7 and verifying the resulting files with the PQ image browser. Frankly, I think the PQRE CD and its restoration software are flawed and would like to find others to help substantiate my feelings - or learn of a workaround! If it takes "yelling of the masses" to get PQ to pay attention, so be it.....

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Well Doc I gave it a try, although I don't use my Network for Backups, I gave it a try to help you out and had NO LUCK. Will not let me Browse mt Network. I can boot back to my Desktop and Browse my Network, but not with the Rcovery Disk. So I don't get it. Sorry.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Thanx, Cowboy! To be honest about it, that's what I was expecting to hear. I seriously believe that the PQRE CD is flawed and I just would like to have some collaboration from others before I try to write to "management" at PowerQuest and complain that they are writing me off unfairly! I don't think the <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> thing works and they just won't 'fess up to it, so far.

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Well,, I put in the CD before I did anything, and followed there Directions to a T setting everything up for Netwoking. Then I tried several different ways of using my Account Name and Password, OF BOTH COMPUTERS, and it still gave me the same stupid Error Box when I tried to browse my Network. I don't know what I could be doing wrong< If anything at all, but they defiantly need to make it more user friendly, if we are doing something wrong. I have no problem Browsing my Network from my Desktop, so what does that tell ya. Thank God I don't use that feature because I would be <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> off big time. I will keep trying in my spare time to see what I can figure out about what could be going wrong with our approach, but I'm beginning to thank they are not giving the right instructions. My machine is setup Peer To Peer as a Workgroup, named Workgroup, so I just don't see why you can't at least Browse your Network with the Recovery Disk. But I feel sure that there is a trick to this mess, I just don't have a clue to what it is.

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Hey Doc, Look what I found. Don't know if you have seen this are not, but it's new to me.

    10. Q: I cannot browse the network in V2i Protector. What is the problem?

    A: If you are using V2i Protector in a workgroup, you must add computers manually in the V2i Protector management console. To do this:a. On each computer in the workgroup, create a local account (named V2i, for example) that uses the same password on all computers and that has admin rights .

    b. On each server that will be imaged, log in with the account you created in step "a" and install the V2i Protector Agent.

    c. On the machine running the V2i Protector Management Console, log in with the account created in step You should now be able to add the computers in the workgroup to the V2i Protector Management Console

    So is this telling us you have to have an an Account on each machine with the same Password, and that machines Account must be added to your V2i Protector on the machine you have DI 7.0 installed? I wonder if this goes for V2i Security Configuration Tool as well.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Jeez, I don't know what to think of this, Cowboy. I don't know about you, but as I said in one of my posts in the earlier thread, I have a mix of OSs on my LAN and this XP Pro machine is the only one with XP. The machine I backup to has WinME running on it. Does that mean I have to create a user logon on the WinME machine called V2i as well as one on the XP machine? Hell, I'm game for giving it a try and I'll see what happens. THNX again for helping me (us) out. What's so surprising to me is that so far I can't find a whole bunch of screaming users in the newsgroups. I guess my method must really be in the minority (storing images on a LAN that is). That shouldn't surprise me though, 'cause it took me a long time to figure out how to make a "network aware" DOS boot disk back when I first started doing it in an earlier DI version. I've only ever seen ONE other person who did the network boot disk and that was someone here in The Lounge.

    By the way, I forgot to ask you, is your LAN using DHCP or do you manually assign IP addresses to each machine? I was going to change my LAN to DHCP since that's not too hard to do.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Ya know, the more I think about what you found, the more I think it is talking about that "other product" PQ seems to have snuck in somewhere along the way - V2i Protector. Can you retrace your steps and see which of their pages you found that text on? I looked at the Drive Image FAQ and coincidentally, it ends with number 9. Like I said, it seems that Drive Image and V2i Protector are two separate products. Meanwhile, I think I'm gonna try the DHCP thing this afternoon when I return.......

  8. #8
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    Yes I use DHCP. But hasn't helped me one bit on the deal your dealing with. Course, like I said before I don't backup to a Network Drive, so it's not hurting me none. I just hate not being able to figure something out for a friend in need. As for V2i Protector I'm not sure, but I know that if you look in Services you will see it running. And if you have to figure DI 7.0 to backup on a Network and you didn't answer yes to that on the Installation, you have to go to Services and Double Click on V2i Protector and then Click on the Login Tab to configure it for Network Backup. So that tells me that it is part of the Network Backup of Images for DI 7.0. Go to Services and scroll down to V2i Protector and you will see by Double Clicking on it and then click on the Login Tab. I used DI 7.0 Tutorial to show me how to configure for PQRE. And I was able to Browse in PQRE by going to Utilities, Map Network Drive, Under USER NAME type the "IP Addressusername" of an account on the machine your wanting to Browse, Under PASSWORD type that accounts Password, And under FOLDER type xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx the xxx being the IP Address again. and then Browse. But after it brought up the folders, it would not let me Browse them. So I was on the right track but must of had a rail missing. <img src=/S/bwaaah.gif border=0 alt=bwaaah width=123 height=15> And by the way thats the only way I could Browse. Now I haven't tried the Method in Question that I posted above, but I have a feeling what ever machine your Backing up to, is going to have to have that information as it states above listed in the V2i Protector. I think that is what protects your Images from other users on other Machines that are part of that Network. Another words if you have 5 Machines on that Network no one can use that Image except the machine that it is registered with on the V2i Protector. Damn I'm starting to sound like a salesman. OUCH.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    <hr>...But after it brought up the folders, it would not let me Browse them...<hr>
    Well, you sure got a lot farther than I did. In fact, it looks like maybe you WERE THERE and didn't know it! Probably because you have NO images stored on the share, it doesn't let you look at "all other files" like Windows Explorer functions usually do. I think I'd better try changing MY system to DHCP and see what happens next.

    This business with the V2i Protector is sorta like Microsoft's confusing naming scheme. I agree that it's at the heart of DI 7. I just wish that if they were gonna create another product based on that technology that they would have given it a really different name. I still haven't taken the time to try to find out what's different in the two. I did notice that the price is $80 bucks. More later.....

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: PowerQuest's PQRE CD

    OK Cowboy - Ya Done Good, Hoss! I GOT IT <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> ! ! Now, if you don't mind, I'm gonna write this down, as much for my own recollection as possibly some tiny benefit to someone else. Background for those who didn't read a previous thread. My home LAN, when the two possible laptops are NOT connected, consists of an XP Pro, Win98SE and a WinME machine. The two non-XP machines' Windows logon is AHOFFMAN, without a password. However, all shares ARE password protected. My Drive Image backup images are stored on the WinME machine and Drive Image 7 handles the creation process perfectly. I've made images on three different hard drives on that machine, several times, and checked their contents.

    This morning I changed the configuration of my Linksys router to use DHCP, telling it to start the IP number assignment in the 192.168.1.101 series which is what I already use by MANUAL assignment.. I did NOT change the TCP/IP settings of the Win98 or WinME machines - they still have IP numbers, etc. as manually assigned by me. However, just for grins, I did change this XP Pro machine's TCP/IP to use DHCP. Upon reboot, and running WNTIPCFG I see that it still has the same IP number it did when assigned manually. That's as I expected since the other two machines are already assigned (manually) and running.

    I then re-booted with the PowerQuest PQRE CD (which does take a loooonnngg time to boot!) and KNEW I was getting close when it didn't present me with a network configuration screen - which it does if you're NOT running the LAN on DHCP. So, at least I knew PQRE located the DHCP server (router). When the menu screen finally came up, I tried to use the System Restore choice, but ran into the same "Workgroup" dead-end. It will NOT browse the other machines directly. You must use the Utilities selection and MAP a drive letter first. I did that, as instructed by PQ support earlier, entering 192.168.1.103backup_one. That's the SHARE name, not username! PQRE then comes back asking for the username AND password. I tried putting in just the AHOFFMAN and no password since that's the logon method. No soap. I tried it again, adding the password for the SHARE I want to see and BINGO, I was in, looking at the stored DI 7 images on the share. I went back and tried one of the other drives (shares) and could now see ALL THE FREAKIN' FILES!

    Next, I used the PQRE Image Browser menu choice to look inside a couple of the image files, and that also worked perfectly. Finally, I went back to the menu and chose System Restore and went as far as selecting files and locations and then quit, since I'm not yet ready to ACTUALLY test a restore. I may try that tonight.

    So, for all the silent masses (so far) out there, Cowboy and Big Al at least have gotten to some point where the circle can be completed, albeit REQUIRING the use of DHCP. If it wasn't so early in the A.M. I'd go have a few brewskies! Thanks again, Cowboy.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •