Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    hostile when version number is missing

    Just composed a posting, sans version number. Hit the Preview button to see how it would look. the system warned me about the missing version number, and offered a "try again" hyperlink, which I clicked. Lo and behold, my posting disappeared. The browser's "back" button did not retrieve it.

    Seems like a bug to me.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    I find it rather unpredictable whether the Back button or its JavaScript equivalent will empty a form or not. Sometimes I fantasize that if I strike the key combination (Alt+Left arrow) very quickly, I won't lose anything. Whether this is something fixable by the Lounge, I don't know.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    For that very reason, I have started "copying" my composition to the 'clipboard' before clicking on anything! I have had too many of them just disappear and I can never re-write a post as well as I did the first time for some odd reason. <img src=/S/nope.gif border=0 alt=nope width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/bummer.gif border=0 alt=bummer width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    730
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    The same "feature" kicks in if you forget to fill in the subject. Like Skitterbug, a quick Ctrl-A, Ctrl-C is now almost habit before a preview, or post.
    <font face="Comic Sans MS" color="blue">TimOz</font>
    <img src=/S/flags/Finland.gif border=0 alt=Finland width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    Hi, Tim ~
    <hr>a quick Ctrl-A, Ctrl-C is now almost habit before a preview, or post<hr>
    Amen! <IMG SRC=http://www.krymow.com/images/pray2.gif>

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    Good advice...
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    Jack,
    Just had that happen to a reply post I was working on, only I just lost the last 5 or 6 sentences of the reply???????????/
    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: hostile when version number is missing

    Jefferson--

    I've never had any luck with browser back and alt+left arrow does the same thing. I always get this stock message which means you're out of luck. I have seen a reply message show up in history in the box ready to send or modify, but the vast the majority of times (even though the entry is there) when you click it you get the blank reply box.) I can't explain why it has shown up when you click a reply entry in history--nothing dependable there.

    SMBP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •