Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Reseda, California, USA
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    assigning memory?

    Is is possible for me to assign memory to a given program? I have one program that I use more than anything else in the computer, and it gets "loaded up" and slows down pretty quickly. If there is a way for me to do this, I would appreciate learning how. I'm not too swift, so please use "click here, push this, type this, then ..............you know?"
    If it's something in the registry, then I'd really be nervous........but willing to try.
    Thanks for all the help in the past.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    How much Memory do you have? And could you just add more Memory to allow more to be assigned to each program? I never ran into that problem when I was running Win98 cause I had it stuffed full of Memory and a good Video Card that didn't allow it to BottleNeck. I will see what I can find on the Net for you on your Question. Also, How much Virtual Memory do you have setup?
    <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18><IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/cowboydawg_sig.gif> <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18>

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    Hi Cowboy

    You've got 1 too many "http://" in your first link.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  5. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    Checkout this little free program. I think this will help you do what your wanting to do. RAM Idle Professional 3.2

    Read this and you will get a better understanding of Memory Management Win98 Memory Management
    <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18><IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/cowboydawg_sig.gif> <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18>

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    OK I fixed it. Thanks Ken.
    <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18><IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/cowboydawg_sig.gif> <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18>

  7. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Reseda, California, USA
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    Thanks, Cowboy - to answer your question, I have 512 MB, and am running almost nothing but this small architectural
    program (3D), and Photoshop. I don't even have half the stuff that came with the computer installed, and regularly unload
    "tons" of graphics onto CD's. The properties of the computer page tells me consistantly that the machine is (usually) 900+%
    free. And yet, this program bogs down all the time. I'll check into the program you mentioned and read the suggested stuff
    you posted. You guys are really helpfull. Thank you.

  8. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    Hi Cowboy

    Your link above is to RamIdlePro, as indicated. This is a shareware version. The FREE version is here.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: assigning memory?

    I obviously don't know anything about your architectural program, but you said it's 3D which is a clue. Plus all that I've seen in my prior work situation (web graphics designers) where I was a computer support kinda guy, PHOTOSHOP, when added to your 3D program is probably putting a high "strain" on your system. I wish you luck in your digging.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •