Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Gillingham, Kent, England
    Posts
    511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    I installed Access 97 runtime on a machine at a company. I then decided it might need development work done remotely so I installed Access 97 professional. However, no matter what I do, the /runtime gets included when I try and execute the msaccess.exe

    I uninstalled runtime and I now get the error:
    You can't use the /runtime command line switch unless you have installed ms office developer edition tools.

    Runtime is nowhere to be seen and I can't find where it is picking up the /runtime from. I've checked the properties of the .exe and the toolsfile typesmdbopen line and couldnt find anything.

    Any ideas as to what might be causing this would be much appreciated.
    Regards,

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    If you navigate to C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOffice, can you start MSAccess.exe directly?
    If so, can you open .mdb's normally after that?
    If not, can you use RegEdit on the problem machine and search for /runtime?

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    Look in the shortcut you use to start the application. The /runtime switch gets put in by the installer when you create shortcuts for a runtime application. That doesn't seem logical, but it's what I've seen on our installations. The use of the switch means that even if you point the executable portion of the shortcut at a full installation of Access, it will still behave as if it were using the runtime executable.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Gillingham, Kent, England
    Posts
    511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    Thanks for your replies.
    No matter where or how I open Access, it always opens in runtime mode. Before removing runtime, access opened and said it couldnt find the database (as runtime usually does if you open access runtime without a database), but since removing it I get the error message in my previous post.

    I even tried using /regserver which I read should set it back to how it should be, but I still got the error message.

    I searched the registry and found nothing. I even tried uninstalling all office applications and deleted the office folder in the registry.
    I checked the properties on the msacccess.exe and couldnt find anything there either. Seeing as I wasnt using a shortcut, I was just using the msaccess.exe, I dont see how the /runtime command can be put in.

    If you have had similar experiences or could think of anything short of formatting that may be causing the problem any pointers would be much appreciated. Thank you both for covering the info I missed in my initial post. Regards.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    I would really like to help, but if completely uninstalling and reinstalling Office Pro doesn't take care of the problem, the only thing left seems to be to reinstall the entire PC from scratch (erase the hard disk etc.). Not very attractive, but ... <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Gillingham, Kent, England
    Posts
    511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    I think I should have done that in the first place, as it would have been quicker!!! But I didnt realise it was going to be such a difficult thing to fix. The only problem now is that i'm now 300 miles away from the PC with only a 56k modem PCanywhere connection to it!!!

    If it comes to it we'll have to ask their IT guys to help us with a format, but I dont think they'll go for that. In the mean time we'll have to do any development/debugging from where we are and transfer it up to them.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    Phil,

    /runtime is a command line switch. The only possible place for it to come from is either a shortcut or a file association of some kind. If you're actually clicking on an mdb file in Windows Explorer and getting that message, then I would take a look at the file type associations and see what has been put in for the .mdb type.
    Charlotte

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Gillingham, Kent, England
    Posts
    511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime problems (Access 97 SR2)

    (Edited by HansV to activate URL - see <!help=19>Help 19<!/help>)

    Turns out it was a font problem. After renaming the font, all was ok. Who'd have thought it!?!?

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...KB;EN-US;241141

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •