Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    WindowsME won't load

    Hi loungers
    I'm asking this as proxy for a colleague. He has WindowsME which used to work OK.
    He uninstalled some games using Start | Settings | Control Panel | Add/Remove Software and since then, the PC only gets as far as displaying the wallpaper picture on the screen. There is no Start bar, neither are there any icons on the desktop. No error messages either.
    Any guesses as to what might have happened/what needs to be done?
    Dreadfully vague, I know, but my faith in the loungers is total!
    TIA
    Silverback

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    Hi Silverback

    Here's a previous <!post=post,281184>post<!/post> that might help.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    Thanks for the quick reply, Ken. Unfortunately, no luck.
    Colleague tried this and answered yes to all prompts.
    All worked with the result that the machine then stopped prompting, put up the wallpaper picture and then hung.
    Any other ideas, please?
    Silverback

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    Hi

    I'm at the office now, taking a little break <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> , so I can't spend any time on it right now. Maybe someone else can jump in?
    You could try searching the Annoyances site.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    Has he tried starting in "Safe mode"?
    Has he tried booting from a Floppy Boot Disk?
    By "wallpaper" are you refering to the Windows Splash screen or a background "wallpaper"?

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    You may have to do an in place Install. Another words a repair. Your loading WinXp over WinXP, that way you don't lose your Data and settings.If you do this though you will have to reload Micosoft Patches or SP1 or whatever you had at the time. You can read about your problem here No Desktop Icons or Taskbar at Start Up Read the first two posts.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    This is really gonna sound stupid, but how long does he wait at that wallpaper screen and what does he do next - shut off the machine or reset or what? My experience with WinME is that "sometimes," after making some system changes like he did, WinME will take FOREVER booting up - sometimes as long as five minutes or more. I guess it's updating the registry or whatever. Most of the time after that, it will return to something on the order of a normal bootup time. But, you should try Ken's idea of Safe Mode, etc. before resorting to an in-place re-install of WinME.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: WindowsME won't load

    Ken, Al, Cowboy
    Thanks for your help. My colleague is now up and running, and I have sent him details of Woody's Lounge, so I hope he's going to post what he did to get going.
    In short, he hadn't told me exactly what he was going when trying to get going but he was already trying to boot from a floppy system disk. What he didn't notice was that the floppy drive was being ignored. Eventually he noticed and adjusted a couple of settings which meant he booted from the floppy drive. Once restarted, he tracked down that he had a virus and couple of trojan horses; one or some of these had altered the settings to ignore the floppy drive, so it was always booting the damaged OS. A few more fiddles with the start up paramets and it sprang into life.
    I haven't got more detail than that, but I've asked him to post what he did in case it helps other loungers.
    He has now downloaded Norton which has cleaned his system - and he intends to run anti-virus and firewall software from now on.
    Thanks again, loungers.
    Silverback

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •