Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Reseda, California, USA
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hardware question

    I hope this isn't inappropriate - Does anyone know how to recognize a hardware problem.......like, a graphic card situation I'm experiencing. In a CAD CAM program I use a lot, I know I have plenty of memory available, but although systray and explorer
    are the only thing opening in msconfig, I am experiencing a delayed reaction. Basically I draw a line, or attempt to move a line,
    and the mouse moves, but the line doesn't. Then, sometimes seconds later, the "moved line" jumps into place. Everything else seems to be normal, if you can call Windows 98SE normal! Thanks for past help, and if this doesn't belong, please let me know and I'll remove it. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hardware question

    Is this the only program you seem to notice these delayed reactions?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Reseda, California, USA
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hardware question

    Yes, it's the only one where it's this noticeable, and the problem is very recent, like two days ago till now.
    There may be some other areas, but this computer is practically a "drawing machine" - very little else goes on in it, except for email and website use. Hope that gives you a clue?

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hardware question

    Have you tried reinstalling that program? Also do you have a Virus Scanner? If it just happened you could use scanreg /restore from Dos and restore to an earlier date. But make sure you don't have a virus first, and if your on the Internet you can have a virus.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Hardware question

    Have you run Diskcleanup to empty your Temporary Internet folder, defragged your HD recently & run AdAware 6.0 and Spybot S&D ?? All these issues can affect system performance. Since you say that program and little else is used on that machine except e-mail and website use (your own website or surfing the web?) a good house cleaning, as it were, might just do the trick. I'd also run a virus scan after updating definitions too, as Cowboy suggested.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Reseda, California, USA
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hardware question

    Thanks Doc and Cowboy - I did all the things you mentioned, and I think it's fixed.........for now.
    Although I had set up the history and temp files to go away after each session, I learned I had a whole LOAD of them.
    So, I dumped the temps, history and cookies, then uninstalled and reinstalled Juno (ISP) - but found that when I reinstalled it
    the phone numbers couldn't get a connection. Finally, I got into the Device Manager, and deleted the com port and the modem,
    then, re-started. Finally...........it's working better now. Again, thanks for all the help. You guys are terrific.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hardware question

    I just noticed that you said that you used Juno. Isn't that the one that gives you free internet access in return for an agreement (somewhat hidden) that they can use your computer? That is, they combine all the computers & use your resources as a supercomputer? If so, that could explain why there are delays when you're using your computer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •