Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Upgradig to SP3 trouble (Office 2000)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Loungers

    OK I want to update my Office 2000 installation from SP1to SP3.

    I go to the Office Update web site and I scan for what I need, and it does a good job on this one, then it tells me to insert the CDs and I do, and then this <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/brickwall.gif border=0 alt=brickwall width=25 height=15>.

    What should I do before I shoot my laptop and go to jail <img src=/S/stop.gif border=0 alt=stop width=26 height=24>?

    Any <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15> will be great.

    Wassim
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgradig to SP3 trouble (Office 2000)

    Did you have Works with Word installed on this machine?
    If so, then you need to use the Word CD that came with Works.
    When Office was installed Works and/or the original Word was left in place.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgradig to SP3 trouble (Office 2000)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> DaveA

    No I don't think I had Works on this laptop. I remember installing Office 2K twice, the second time was a clean install, after an FDiks, and a clean complete Windows 2K install, and then Office 2K.

    No MS-Works, and MS-Word came with Office, not by itself.

    Is the Data.MSI special per CD, or special per installation?

    [Thanksyou]

    Wassim
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgradig to SP3 trouble (Office 2000)

    The SP3 install is looking for the same CD that the program was installed with. Also make sure that you have the first CD of the set. People have been know to use the wrong CD. If you have more than one in your set, try them all.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgradig to SP3 trouble (Office 2000)

    It is a known bug. The workaround is: to copy entire Office Installation CD to separate folder on your hard drive and when prompted, point Installer to this location. If you do not have enough room on your hard drive, consider to use network drive. You can delete this folder after upgrade - you will not need it (until next update).

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgradig to SP3 trouble (Office 2000)

    I have a similar problem (although without the error messages). Office Upgrade goes through the motions, reads stuff from the CD, then hangs and tells me the install was unsuccessful - without any other explanation. One thought I had was that the machine has Office 2000 installed from it's CD, but the version of Outlook 2K was installed from a separate CD, installed before the Office 2K install. Is this the problem? I did a similar update on my other PC, which was also set up the same way, and recall that Update asked for the Outlook CD separately during the process. Should I try unloading Outlook and reloading from the Office 2K CD??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •