Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home)

    Is there a priority with which XP tries network connections? If so, how are they adjusted?

    Here's the story:
    - brand new computer from Dell, all software factory installed
    - set it up initially using a dial-in Internet accout
    - worked fine
    - installed Zone Alarm Pro -- continues to work fine

    - transported computer to my daughter's university residence, and tried to connect to the on-campus network
    - followed all the supplied instructions about configuring the LAN connection in win xp
    - disabled Zone Alarm Pro for duration of setup
    - rebooted computer, system tray icon indicates there is an active 10 MBit connection
    - opened Internet Explorer, typed address into address bar
    - IE indicates it cannot open the page because it is offline
    - dial-up dialog box appears offering to dial the connection used previously

    - there were some 196.168.20.xxx IP addresses in Zone Alarm's history -- these addresses had previously tried to PING our computer. In turn, I tried PINGing them, and got valid responses.

    It **appears** to me that the computer is trying to use the dial-up connection even though a valid LAN connection is available, but I am just guessing. Furthermore, I am currently at a different physical location, and cannot easily experiment on the machine. The university HelpDesk is on reduced hours because it is the weekend, and my flight leaves for home tonight.

    Any help appreciated.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    Let's see, the first thing is to go in to Internet Options and see if you can check the "Never Dial" box to see if that will stop the dialup attempts. Since you said you have a tray icon I assume you did install (or it was already) a network card. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> If you right-click My Network Places and choose Properties, then look at TCP/IP. Did the school's instructions have you enter one or two DNS server IP addresses? That could be why you can ping but don't have internet "connectivity." As far as YOUR (daughter's) computer, I also assume they told you to select DHCP, huh? (automatic IP address assignment).

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    I will look for the "never dial" option.

    There is a NIC built into the computer, and it is functional. TCP/IP properties are set to get IP address automatically (DHCP) and to find DNS server automatically. My previous experience has always been with Win98, and I have always hard-wired a DNS server address. But the school's instructions were explicit to leave the DNS setting as "automatic".
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    I probaby should have deleted the dial-up connection last night when I was configuring the computer. But the thought hadn't occurred to me at the time. I will see what difference that makes.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    This is probably silly, but could it be something as simple as Un-Checking the "Work Offline" box in the File command of IE? I also can't help but wonder, not knowing how long you were at it when working on her computer, do you suppose the school's domain server was taking its time "discovering" that the computer was plugged in and booted? I guess it should be instantaneous, but I've seen instances where it took 20 minutes or so before the network structure took hold.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    Al

    I will try the "uncheck offline" stuff too.

    The network registration is a two-part process. In the first part (where I am now), you log onto a special server where you enter name, student ID, etc. Then you say "register the computer I am currently using". I presume it transmits the MAC address of the NIC to a database at the university.

    Unfortunately, I can't even get to that special web address.

    The second part requires you to release the IP address, disconnect the network port, and shut down the computer for at least one hour. After the hour has expired, you reconnect everything and reboot the computer. At that point, the university server is supposed to recognize the particular computer that is connected to that port.

    I went thru a similar process when I configured my DSL connection at home.

    So I don't think it's a matter of timing -- haven't gotten that far thru the process. I will try all this stuff later today when our two schedules permit.

    Thanks for the advice.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    Uh oh, you're probably at home by now, so I hope you had some luck. The process you described sounds an awful lot like a problem my son and I had here when we changed his computer and tried to re-connect him to his CABLE broadband connection. We tried all kinds of things, even resorting to having a cable company technician come out and check the cable lines. Finally, I found in a newsgroup somewhere a statement about having to DELETE the TCP/IP protocol AND the NIC and shutdown the computer. Upon re-powering, re-install TCP/IP and the NIC and we had immediate connectivity. I hope you don't have to go through that, especially from long-distance and on a computer with a built-in network card. BTW, my son's machine was Win98SE but I don't think the OS would have made any difference.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    Al
    Home now. It was the "autodial this number" property of the dialup connection was causing the problem. Set it to "never dial", and we were able to connect. Thx for your help.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP Home priorize network connections? (XP home

    Good Deal, Jack! Now, for the new student to get rolling! Good luck to HER!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •