Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    This is so annoying.

    OK, I put this in a separate thread so that I can get response to this particular phenomena, if anyone has any clue.
    I certainly have had problem, and still have not figured out, how to fix them. See my post: "Major problem, computer do not start..."
    This might be related to the other problems, and maybe files have been damaged I don't know.

    I have not added any hardware since I installed XP last time November 2002. Anyone who read my other thread might have seen that I tried to solve some problem with move a memory stick from one slot to another. That is the only thing I have done. To day I installed two new drivers; Audio and AGP. That's all.

    Well, since BSOD returned to day :Page fault, I thought why not try to boot with msconfig - "diagnose setting". It wont hurt and I can always return setting to Normal start. Normally I never use msconfig. We have Services and other ways. Well rebooted to Diagnose mode and up came WPA dialog - "you have three days to activate." WHAT! Changed settings msconfig, rebooted to Normal, and it's still there.

    I don't know so much about WPA, I have read some reports when Windows XP was launched, and know that some changes was made with SP-1.

    Does anyone now what might have caused this?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    Argus--

    When you repositioned the memory stick the other day, moving it from slot Bank 0 to Bank 1, in combination with some of the changes you spoke of earlier , the loose screw--I know it was just a screw, and I can't find them on your threads, but I think months before you had to replace something in your PC you might have mentioned in a PM. MS's activation software may have interpreted 3 or more changes which might trip it into thinking you've put Windows XP into another PC.

    What I'd do to end the annoyance is just to call them--the screener will put you to the right people, you shouldn't have to wait, and tell them what's going on and you can get it fixed that way.

    SMBP

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    SMBP
    I remember that I've some time ago read an article on WPA in XP, I don't know if it was http://www.theeldergeek.com/
    Anyhow I thought there was a change made with SP1, that the "grace period" when major changes was made, was prolonged to more than 3 days.

    I don't know how MS counts, but the OS was once installed when the computer was new. After some months I had it sent for a minor service, change CPU fan (damit I could have done it better, quicker, cheaper, but it was under warranty). When it came back it was time for SP1, and I also wanted to change partitions. Thus a complete format install etc. in November. Since then I've only changed the memory stick position. Also, thus there are more than 120 days since November.

    Yepp, maybe call them, I cannot see why it wont work over Internet, since I have not been repeatedly activating it. I don't think I can get any other direct support from them since this is a OEM OS copy.

    But... why would I activate it now. Just to get rid of WPA, and go back to my err. system that sometimes BSOD, sometimes freeze, problem with DirectX etc. If the only (or best) solution in the end is reinstall, well then I do have to activate again.

    SMBP, and everyone that has helped with good advice on earlier threads regarding latest problems; I certainly appreciate it and that the effort should be in every case to try to solve the problem and not just go for a format/reinstall solution.

    Regards,
    Argus

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    You're right Argus if there has just been the fan change, and the memory stick reposition that would only be two changes over a recent period of time, and they use 3 but maybe even tightening a screw triggered a blip in their alogrithm or has or whatever it is they use--I've read lots of articles on how they actually do it that were interesting math wise but can't remember the details. So I'd just call them on one of their 800 numbers on the site and let the screener patch you to activation instead of being pestered longer. Wiping and reloading the OS or software is not going to affect activation. You deserve some hassle free computing time--hope you caught up on sleep.

    SMBP

  5. #5

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    It is probably too late now. but whenever you reinstalled windows XP, copy the wpa.dbl (from the c/windows/system32 folder ) file to a cd or floppy disc and after you reinstall XP copy it back to the same location, and you won't have to reactivate windows.

    I personally have add over 20 different hardware pieces to my computer, and I have never had any problem with activation

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    SMBP & Argus,

    Certainly changing a memory stick slot & tightening a screw will NOT be a cause for re-activation. The algorithm is indeed very complicated, but I have changed MANY major pieces of hardware in my system, including the MB, CPU, added a Promise Tech adapter, added another HD,
    sound hardware, among others and have NOT had to reactivate XP. Go figure?

    You're right about reinstalling the OS and software not affecting the formula, SMBP.

    Argus, you have had more trouble with your system than you can "shake a stick at". I would be about ready to fling the damn thing off a cliff about now !! I hope we can straighten these things out for you. <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/nosleep.gif border=0 alt=nosleep width=27 height=15>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    Yes, it is complicated, and it works different on laptops and desktops etc. etc. I have read papers on that. I'm so annoyed that I don't give <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> for it.

    Well as you maybe read this is an OEM. As I understand it there are two major ways for OEM's to pre-activate: one way is the normal way for retail buyers, and the other, I quote:

    "Some OEMs may protect Windows XP using a mechanism which locks the installation to OEM-specified BIOS information in the PC. This technology works very similar to existing technologies that many OEMs have used over the years with the CDs they ship to reinstall Windows on these computers. We expanded and integrated the existing OEM CD BIOS locking mechanism with product activation, and call this method of protection

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    Argus,

    "I do not understand what; "reinstalling the OS and software not affecting the formula"? Are you talking about doing a reinstall from booting the CD and reinstall over a previous copy"

    ------------------------------------------
    Wiping and reloading the OS or software is not going to affect activation.
    ----------------------------------------

    Above paste is from SMBP's post. I assume he was referring to the activation threshhold? I agree, it will not affect activation. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    Bob

    So if you have a working OS etc. and for any reason whatsoever do a format and install the OS, you don't need to activate???

    I have to correct myself, in my first post I said that I thought the grace period was prolonged to more than 3 days with the SP1, the fact is that before SP1 you had no grace period at all if major changes was detected. Next boot and you had to activate. With SP1 installed the grace period, if major changes are detected, is 3 days. Sorry, but when this WPA-crap came up I was confused, and still am.

    Argus

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    Bob

    You mentioned earlier that change of a memory stick from one slot to another would not have any effect on WPA, that is true.
    My understanding of how it works is that memory installed is one of maybe 10 hardware devices that's monitored. In the case of memory, it seems like they look at ranges 0-64, 64-128 MB etc.

    As I mentioned in "my" other thread one side effect of moving memory was that DMI info. now reported 1024 MB instead of 768 MB (which also was wrong, installed is 256 MB). Maybe it was this change of the amount of memory reported that was one of the triggers. I certainly don't have any way to change what is wrong in DMI. When the 256 MB memory stick was in Bank 0, it somehow override the wrong info (512 MB), when I moved the 256 MB stick to Bank 1(which in DMI is Empty), the info. from DMI for Bank 0 came forward reporting 512 MB in Bank 0.

    The total amount thus changed from 768 MB (wrong) to 1024 MB (wrong), Windows in almost every place and other programs report 256 MB, but when using programs like AIDA32 the report 1024 MB when looking at DMI info, on memory pages they report 256 MB. And I know AIDA32 and other such programs warn that reported info. from DMI can be wrong. On the other hand; WPA didn't show up directly when memory was moved.

    Well this is end of story, going to reinstall, see you on the other side. Thanks to everyone that has helped and given good advice. <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>

    Regards,

    Argus

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows want me to activate (XP Home SP1)

    Argus--

    I enjoy all this discussion and what I learn from everyone, but meantime while you're reading this stuff, why not hit the toll free number on their support site from Sweden and let Microsoft just give you some plain quick relief and finish the problem with activation--give your self some much needed rest, and then if you want to continue with alogrithms and hardware and what won't trip the activation, you sure can. Computers are supposed to be fun as you well know--they're not supposed to be a neverending painful wrestling bout with the monster "Frojo" that lives or may live in Lake Storgon in Ostersund. That's what they have the Redmond and other campuses for--you paid Gates, Ballmer and Alchin the money--let one of their 50,000 happy employees make your activation problems go away.

    SMBP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •