Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Client for Microsoft Networks

    Hi All:
    I went to this site to read up on security. He states: "Take a look in Control Panel > Network right now and double click the TCP/IP protocol bound to your dial-up adapter. Examine the Bindings tab. If you've got Client for Microsoft Networks enabled you're in trouble."

    I can't tell from my attached screenshot which one he's talking about. I'm even wondering if I can delete some of them. I vaguely recall problems once before that were solved when I did use Clients for Microsoft Networks. I am using Win 98 SE on a single user machine at home. I'm on a DSL line & don't use my modem.

    Thanks for any advice,
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Client for Microsoft Networks

    How do you connect to the Internet?

    If it is via a dial up connection then you should double click the first TCP/IP line, if it is via a router on the Ethernet (and dial up is just for backup) then it is the second one.

    StuartR

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Client for Microsoft Networks

    Hi Stuart:
    Thanks for responding. I connect via an ethernet card. When I double click it, I get the following dialog box. I'm not sure what I should do. Do you know what happens if I uncheck "Client...". I don't want to screw things up. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Client for Microsoft Networks

    I believe you need one Client -- be it "CMN" or "Windows Logon" or "Microsoft Family Logon" -- bound to TCP/IP. I don't think you can connect to the Internet without some Client. I have not looked at this for a long time, but you can read Steve Gibson's report on bindings at grc.com. I believe he does a good job of describing these.
    ______________________

    Well, I'll be. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> I just removed CMN from this computer -- and here I am. If I open Network Properties, I am told that I have an "Incomplete Network" and it asks me if I wish to complete it. I said NO.

    I am not entirely sure WHY I need a Client if I am able to access the Internet and post to threads. Strange days....
    ________________

    OK, this inspired me to look again at Steve's Network Bondage article. I believe the "risk" involved here is having any Client bound to TCP/IP means that the NetBIOS over TCP/IP (AKA "NetBT") is activated. If you go to the "NetBIOS" tab, you will note the option to allow "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" is checked and grayed out if ANY Client is connected to TCP/IP.

    In theory, this means that your Port 139 will be held "open" -- which is a potential risk. However, if you are using a software firewall, this is not really a great risk -- the firewall will stealth the port.

    Notice in the pictures on Steve's Network Bondage page that you really do not need a Client Bound to TCP/IP -- at least not for routine use. I am not sure if using a VPN or IPSec connection needs it or not...

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Client for Microsoft Networks

    Thank you so much for the information & the link to Steve's page. I hadn't read that before. However, based on the fact that I do have Zone Alarm running, which stealth's port 139, I see no immediate threat. However, I will keep the reference for the future. I have found that when pasting information that I copied from the web into Word, Zone Alarm slows me down somewhat, so this may motivate me to close my port & not run Zone Alarm during the time I'm pasting text & graphics.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Client for Microsoft Networks

    When I only used Windows98 systems at home I used to have Client for Microsoft Networks bound to NetBeui only and not to TCP/IP.
    This allowed me to share files etc within the house using Netbeui protocol, but TCP/IP was only used for Internet type connections.

    StuartR

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Client for Microsoft Networks

    That's exactly what Gibson advocates doing in the article that R2 referred me to. Thanks for the feedback.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •