Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    East Coast(USA)
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Subform (Access 2K)

    I have a form frmHouseHold and a subform sfrmApplicants in Access 2000. I created two Find Record buttons one for the main form and another one inside the Subform. The main one works fine, but the one inside the subform doesn't. Could you please tell me how to fix this?

    Thanks,

    DD

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Subform (Access 2K)

    How did you create the find buttons, and what kind a failure are you getting on the subform? The subform should only display the Applicants that belong to a give Household, so is presumably a small number of records. Does your subform display records in a data grid or a continuous form, or is it a single form display?
    Wendell

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    East Coast(USA)
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Subform/find record

    Hi
    Thank you for your reply post.

    I created the Find Record button by using the wizard. The error message i was getting:
    'Microsoft access finished searching the records. The search item was not found.'

    It's true that the subform only displays the applicants that belong to a given Household, and are small number of records. I'm not sure when you ask if my subform displays records in a data grid or continuous form...
    The way I have it set up is when you open the data entry form from the switchboard, you'll see the form on top along with the subform at the bottom & you must first enter household before you enter Applicants. So I assume is it a continuous form?

    Hope this clarifies!

    Thanks,
    DD
    <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Subform/find record

    That isn't an error message, it's a statement of fact. Whatever you were searching for wasn't found. In order to help, we need more information about what you were trying to search and what controls are on your subform. The search is through the recordset of the subform, so it doesn't matter whether it's continuous or not.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    East Coast(USA)
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Subform/find record

    My fields in the subform are: AppID, AppFirstName, AppLastName, AppStatus etc. and I was trying to click for instance, in the Last Name or First Name field and use the Find Record button to be able to search for the name.

    Thanks,

    DD

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Subform/find record

    Make sure the wizard code is setting the focus back to the subform control before it starts its search. Otherwise, it will not know what to search for.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •