Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Something is wrong with my clock that sits in the System Tray. It keeps time after I set it every day. When I shut down and start back up again it's wrong by four hours (slow).

    Could it be my CMOS battery's about to kick the bucket?
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Do you have it synchronizing with Internet time (third tab in the dialog)? An exact 4 hour discrepancy day after day can't be the battery. No battery is that good. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Gloria--

    Besides the box with the checkmark on the tab Jefferson sent you to, before you turn to hardware--the crystal that powers your CPU's clock input drives the time somewhat inaccurately, I'd try synchronizing with a good atomic clock from the net. Loose batteries mobo have caused this kind of problem, but as Jefferson says not this kind of time lapse.

    Try this Free Atomic Clock Sync utility to sync with the atomic clock or the one from AnalogX

    SMBP

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    If you have an OEM PC, have you checked the vendor site for this problem?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Along with the previous suggestions for internet time sync...... Is it possible your computer thinks its in a different time zone (Contol Panel...Date and Time.....Time Zone Tab) so that your computer is giving you the correct time for a different time zone?.

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    I agree with the time zone suggestion -- particularly if the time difference is almost exactly four hours, and consistently so!
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Yes Joe, I did. My computer is a Dell and I guess you know what that means? Inefficient tech. support. I sent them an e-mail and what I got back was a reference to a knowledge base article. Dell put the blame on every thing and every one, except Dell.

    Then I discovered the cause of the clock problem. Somehow the time zone had changed from Eastern to Pacific, and that's why the clock was out of sync. After I made the appropriate change and booted, evey thing is fine and the clock is dead on time.

    I appreciate everyone's suggestions and attempts to help. I'm certainly glad that I discovered what was wrong. Thanks again.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    You hit the nail on the head that time. That's exactly what was wrong as I discovered yesterday. I fixed the Time Zone which somehow had been set on Pacific. That fixed the problem.

    Thank you for replying and now both of us can be considered: brillant !!!!!!!
    Chaulk one up for JTill.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Hello John,
    Your assesment of the error was correct. That's exactly were the error was and I thank you for your imput.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    Terrific!! Glad you got it figured out.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: System Clock (Home Edition SP1)

    What do you think caused this time zone switch--other software?

    SMBP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •