Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't join new domain

    We are in the process of moving all our workstations from a WindowsNT domain to a Win2K domain.

    I have successfully moved about 25 PCs but have one that returns the following message each time I try.

    "NETWORK IDENTIFICATION

    The following error occured attempting to join the domain "XXX":
    The credentials supplied conflict with an existing set of credentials."

    All I am doing, as I did with the other PCs, is to change the setting under Network Properties. I have checked the destination domain and there is not a PC with the same name already there. I am an administrator in both domains.

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thank you.
    Granville

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't join new domain

    Were you, or are you, running a BDC?
    Was there ever another PC with the same name?
    Are you using DHCP?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can't join new domain

    Is the IP address used by another computer?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't join new domain

    Hi Leif,

    Yes, the users at this site used to authenicate to a BDC. This is still running as users at a second site, who have not been moved to the new domain, still authenticate to that server.

    No, I keep a register of PC names which match an inventory code. Unless I stuffed up somewhere but I posutive I didn't.

    Yes, I have been usin a DHCP server for about 3 years, there has been no change to the range of IPs as yet. This step is planned once I am convinced I've nailed any problems from the change of the domain.

    Thank you.
    Granville

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't join new domain

    Hi Dave,

    As mentioned in my reply to Leif, we use a DHCP server at this site. As far as I understand this should eliminate duplicated IP addresses.

    You've got me wondering, I'll have to read up on that.

    Thank you.
    Granville

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't join new domain

    Ok, I found the problem thanks to Marina Roos' advice at Community Newsgroups Win2K.

    I had mapped a couple of network drives to Windows servers on this particular PC. All the other PCs only had mappings to Netware servers.

    Thanks for your guidance.
    Granville

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •