Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Run time errors (IE6.0)

    I keep getting run time errors when I open web pages.
    What's my problem and how do I clean it up?
    Eli

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Eli,

    Runtime errors can come from many sources, like corrupt files, illegal prog operations, divide by zero, etc, etc.

    What other information is contained in the error messages stating runtime error in xxxx. Need more detailed info than just runtime error.
    Try to give us exactly what is contained in the message block. Have you just added something new to your system? <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Next one that I get I'll post.
    Thank you for replying.
    Eli

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Tools | Internet Options | Advanced | .. remove the check from the "Display notification a notification about every script error."

    Life will be much simpler.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Hi,
    It wasn't checked.
    Eli

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Bob,
    The latest Runtime error said: "Line 36 Error: Object Required"
    Eli

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Eli,

    Still not very clear but line 36 usually means a "read" error, somewhere. Perhaps one of our resident script experts can jump in and add more information.
    Meanwhile see if any other error messages come up with other details.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Bob,
    I'll be in touch.
    Thank you for your replies,
    Eli

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    If the Disable Script Debugging box in the Advanced tab of Tools | Internet Options... is cleared, try checking it.

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Now it's line 56

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Eli--

    I was in a hurry and misread when I posted. What Hans and R2 are telling you is to simply disable this. Go to Tools>Options>Advanced and you want to hit two boxes. The fourth and fifth boxes under browsing. Put a checkmark in "disable script debugging." Take the checkmark out of the next one " display a notification about every error.

    You still have a checkmark in the second one--that's why you're getting these errors. They are information for the developer or creator of the web page to change his information. You can't do anything about them--so take the checkmark out of the second one and this will stop.


    SMBP

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Thank you for the advice. I've disabled Script Debugging.
    Hopefully, that will do it.
    Eli

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Do you have the Script De###### installed??

    Are these script warnings? Can you post an image of one of these boxes?? Thanks.

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX, Texas, USA
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    Bob,
    My latest Run Time error read:
    Line 50
    Error 'dclkpuwin' is null or not an object.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Run time errors (IE6.0)

    In general, it is not very useful to show script errors on web pages, since you can't do anything about them, unless you are designing them yourself. Did you follow the recommendations earlier in this thread:

    Clear "Display notification a notification about every script error
    Check "Disable Script Debugging"

    in the Advanced tab of Tools | Internet Options...?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •