Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Code still running (A2k)

    From time to time, on closing my database, My Mouse arrow is doing strange things.
    At ?? 1 second intervals ?? the arrow changes to the hourglass, telling me something is still running, either code or query perhaps.
    Control - Alt - delete doesn't show anything in the task manager, is there any way I can find out what is happening in the background ?

    I've also tried Control - Break to no avail.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Does the mouse cursor keep on doing this for a long time after you close the database, or just for a short while?

    Did you have a form open that has an On Timer event with a Timer Interval of around 1000 ms = 1 second?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Hans
    The mouse cursor will keep going until I reboot the machine.
    On checking the CPU usage, it is thru the roof, but am not sure which form would carry on running.
    The only thing I changed the other day was download and install from microsoft, A query Wizard which is an add in.
    Fortunately, Windows Xp can be rolled back, so I have done so.
    I'll see how it goes from here <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16>

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Hans
    Further to this, which may be related.
    As I am writing in the VB Editor, the text I am writing is turning to red until I have finished a line and auto filling my text, Not in the normal way where there is an object in the library, ie

    If I type : "Docmd.Max", in the normal scenario "Maximise" would be shown as the option from the library and pressing space or enter will insert the whole text into the line.

    Whats happening now, when I type "DoCmd." the line I am writing turns red !!
    It's like some kind of autotext has been switched on ??

    Any idea's ?

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    I have never seen that; it would seem that there is something wrong with your installation. It might be a good idea to restore a previous situation.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Hans
    I think that may be a good idea !
    BTW
    My laptop does the same thing also ?

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    This happened to me some time ago. I tracked it down to a hidden form being loaded which had a timer running. (It was used to detect idle time within the database). this caused my VBE to go mad(der) <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> just as you describe.
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Thanks Steve.

    Looks like I have some investigating to do. <img src=/S/brainwash.gif border=0 alt=brainwash width=15 height=15>

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    That might explain wacky behavior while the database is open, but it shouldn't persist after closing the database until restarting the computer, which is what Dave Willett reports. I can't imagine how the timer event of a form would keep on running after quitting Access, after all, the On Timer code runs within Access.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Clutching at straws here:-
    If an instance of another App (e.g. Excel) is opened through automation code and not closed properly (and not made visible) could that not cause a similar looking problem? <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    It's certainly something for Dave to check.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Code still running (A2k)

    Since rolling back WinXP to the date before installing "Action Query Wizard" this fault has stopped.
    What was happening in the background, I really don't know, but am happy to have it resolved.

    The amount of investigation would have taken for ever I feel.
    BTW
    The VBE has also stopped playing up.
    I'll keep my fingers crossed this fault doesn't arise again !!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •