Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    I have no difficulty in getting online with my ISP, as confirmed by them by telephone at the same time as I do it and as displayed with the icon on my monitor and the lights on my modem. Unfortunately, I am unable to transfer any data beyond that: Internet Explorer, Netscape, Outlook, Outlook Express, and software updates all fail to respond, and I get

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    I will give you a few commands to type in a command prompt window to see if we can get more detail on your problem.

    IPCONFIG
    Note the value for DEFAULT GATEWAY. This should be an IP address looking a bit like 22.10.37.105 (with different numbers)

    PING aa.bb.cc.dd
    Replace aa.bb.cc.dd with the IP address of the default gateway
    If this times out then you do not have any connectivity to your ISP
    If it works then we at least know that you can transfer some packets

    NSLOOKUP www.microsoft.com
    If this returns a valid IP address then we know you can convert hostnames to IP addresses, otherwise we can troubleshoot a DNS problem

    Let us know the results of these tests and we can offer some more, depending on the outcome so far.

    StuartR

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    IPCONFIG gives me a box that vanishes in the blink of an eye (on either machine). Is there a trick to hold it long enough to read?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Since Stuart doesn't seem to be online at this time, let me venture a guess that you typed his suggested command in the RUN box. What you need to do first is RUN, then CMD to open Stuart's suggest command prompt window. THAT window should now stay open so you can see the results of further commands.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Thank you. You were correct about the run box, and I took the liberty of changing the directory to the root once I had the cmd box open.

    I actually discovered that my firewall specified the default gateway (but not by name), and the IPCONFIG gave it as well.

    PING gave four healthy replies.

    With NSLOOKUP I was out to lunch:
    Can't find server name for address 206.123.6.11. No response from server.
    Same for 206.123.6.10.
    Server: Unknown.
    Address: 206.123.6.11.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Are we talking about software firewall or are you using a ROUTER? Sounds like a DNS problem. This screenshot is from my XP Pro Network Properties for TCP/IP. Do you have any DNS entries in yours? If you're using a router, the DNS entries are usually in the settings for the router and may not need to be in the Windows network settings.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Software, in this case SystemSuite 5, for which the firewall is called NetDefense. It just popped up to ask permission and showing me the settings, with the option of letting me say yes to all future logons. All the TCP/IP settings such as you showed me are set to 'automatic'.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    The next thing we need to know is what DNS server you are trying to use. Look where Al showed you to see if a DNS server address has been hard coded. Also look at the output from IPCONFIG /ALL to see what DNS server shows there.

    If IPCONFIG/ALL scrolls the useful information off the screen then try
    IPCONFIG / ALL > temp.txt
    Edit temp.txt with notepad to look at the values
    Delete temp.txt

    When you have found the DNS server address try
    PING xx.yy.zz.aa
    where xx.yy.zz.aa is the address of the DNS server
    Also try contacting your ISP to find out what DNS server they think you should be using (this information is probably available from their web site somewhere)

    edited by StuartR to add...
    I have just checked from here and 206.123.6.11 is a valid DNS Server, it returns perfectly good responses when I ask it to look up names. From your error message it looks like this is the DNS server you were getting errors from.

    SO you have a routing problem between your default gateway and your DNS server.

    Please type
    TRACERT 206.123.6.11
    this will show how far packets can get from you to your DNS server before they time out


    StuartR

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    This was all covered in my phone calls with the ISP: they have gone through those settings with me and mine are what they say they should be - all automatic. They did admit that they were stumped, and suggested that I look around for such help as I'm getting here, since it appears not to be their problem.
    I'm about to dash away for the day, but look forward to any further suggestions you might have. I'm also bewildered by the inability to use the restore points I made. Any idea what would cause that?

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    tracert 206.123.6.11
    Tracing route to over a maximum of 30 hops
    1 25ms 29ms 30ms j_ow0t
    trace complete
    (I'm not sure if that's an underscore or an equals sign after the j.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    This is definitely a routing problem then. Packets are getting from your computer to the first router, but no further.
    I assume that j_ow0t is a box in your home somewhere, do you know if this is true.

    What kind of Internet connection do you have and what is the equipment at your end. I have seen very similar problems in the UK when an ADSL line has been mis-configured at the exchange end so that it establishes the connection with no routing at the exchange. When we have enough data you will quite probably have to log this one with your ISP again. It is also possible that j_ow0t has an incorrect route that can be fixed at your end.

    StuartR

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    The hardware is a Gnet External ADSL Ethernet Modem, BB0060, with a telephone cable in and an Ethernet cable out. It works perfectly with my Windows 98 Aptiva, but not with my Toshiba Satellite Pro. When I go online with the Ethernet cable plugged into my Aptiva I have no problem, and that

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Your logic sounds impeccable.
    Can you compare the output of IPCONFIG /ALL on the two computers. Particularly look at the IP Address and Gateway Address

    StuartR

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Peter,

    Thanks for the private message with the output from IPCONFIG/ALL on both computers. I appreciate the security concerns that led to your not posting it here.

    On both computers you have an Ethernet adapter with an address that starts 169. This is presumably a disconnected Ethernet that has autoconfigured itself and should not be a problem

    You also have an IP address for your Braodband connection that seems reasonable, not the same both times but they look like they have come from the same DHCP scope. In each case the gateway address is your local IP address. This is unusual, but I guess that is how your particular broadband router works. Unfortunately this means that when you PING'd the default gateway you were only talking to yourself, packets were not being sent anywhere.

    I am not familiar with the GNET ADSL Ethernet Modem, but a quick Google search shows that it can be configured in "single user mode" which is presumably what you have here. I am a bit stumped at this stage. I will think about this some more, but maybe another lounger will be able to jump in with some suggestions.

    StuartR

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot find server. (XP Pro)

    Hey Peter and Stuart. You two are deep into this problem and I don't claim to know the answer, but..... I've not seen this with DSL setups, rather with CABLE internet providers, like my son uses. I know you've talked to your ISP, Peter, but is it possible that your ISP (without thinking to tell you) has some sort of MAC address table at their end and your non-working machine has a MAC address they don't recognize? I can't help but wonder if inserting a router into this equation and configuring IT to DHCP would help the situation. If your ISP is using MAC address control, they would probably have to start from scratch if you DID add a router. I just can't think of anything more than that. In an older thread we discussed that when my son (using cable) changed computers, we had to DELETE TCP/IP protocol and the NIC on his replacement machine, let Windows98 re-install both on the next boot and all of a sudden, he was OK. All we had to do was set DHCP.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •