Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    With WinXP HE, when I double click on a desktop icon that points to an Internet link, I get an error message: "There was a problem sending the command to the program." What setting needs to be changed to get this feature to work?

    BTW, my icons that open programs work fine. This is on my laptop. My desktop works fine for retrieving web pages.

    Thanks, Bruce

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    That's interesting. What is your default browser and have you changed it recently? It's possible that URL type shortcuts are browser-specific; I really haven't checked. You could try opening the shortcut in WordPad and seeing if that reveals anything notable.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    Probably you need re-create your shortcuts. Open Internet Explorer and browse to website you want. Then press F6 key on your keyboard, then Ctrl and C keys simultaneously. Next minimize all windows (or click "Show Desktop" shortcut on the Quick Launch toolbar), then right-click on the empty space on your desktop and from pop-up menu choose New | Shortcut. Press Ctrl and V keys simultaneously - you will see your URL in "Type the location of the item" box, then click Next. Choose appropriate name, click OK. Test your new shortcut. If it works, delete old shortcuts and create new ones.

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    Recreating a shortcut with that method did not give me one that works. I generated the shortcuts originally by opening the page in my IE6 and dragging the icon in the Address text box to the desktop. When I click on the icon, IE opens to a blank screen. Under the blank screen in a second window is the error message.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    I opened the shortcut in Notepad as you suggested. Notepad went on the Internet and got the code for the web page. No problem. I had to allow it through my firewall. OK, I found the cause -- although I don't know why, or what to do about it. When I shut down Zone Alarm, the desktop icons do allow me to access the Internet. I removed IE from the ZA list, and put it back when asked. That did not fix the problem. I have the same version of ZA on my desktop, and it is not preventing the icons from opening. ????

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    Aha! Now that you've identified the culprit, have you checked the ZA just to make sure it "allows" IE to access? (I've cropped the attachment significantly to save space)

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    I don't have ZoneAlarm but have used it briefly in the past. ZA should keep track of the programs it blocks. Can you find that list and figure out which one you need to allow? It could be Microsoft Internet Controls (shdocvw.dll), an IE component, or something else. I don't know how ZA keeps track of which "application" is trying to access the network.

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: http from desktop (V5.1, SP-1)

    Thanks for your picture. That is the way my ZA is currently setup. I just upgraded to the latest ZA (3.7.211) and that had no affect on the problem. There is no way to "allow" sub-programs (dll) as suggested by Ischer2000. I have a feeling it is IE6 that is not working right. Perhaps I'll reinstall it. The current version came with my laptop. I expect I should un-install IE first, and then install clean. I would download the latest from MS. Any suggestions before I do this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •