Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    No Network Wizard

    I have a 5 PC field office that originally had just a peer-to-peer network, using NetBEUI and the MS Client for Networks. We finally got the office connected to our network via a T1 line. I had started upgrading the PC's from WinNT to Win2K about this time. Since I was doing the PC setups at home, I indicated during the setup that there was no domain for the PC's to join. Now that I DO have a domain for them to join, I've found out that the Network Wizard, under Settings|Local Network|Properties, is grayed out. I can't get to a dialog for changing the PC's from a Workgroup to a Domain. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network Wizard

    Are you logged in as administrator?

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Network Wizard

    I'm logged in under my own ID, which has Administrator privileges.

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network Wizard

    Try either right-clicking on My Computer and then selecting Properties or Settings|Congtrol Panel|System. Then choose Network Identification|Properties. HTH
    Gre

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Network Wizard

    I've never set up a network without using TCP/IP - can you install that and check you have enabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP on the workstation, it may make a difference.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Network Wizard

    TCP/IP is already installed, and the peer-to-peer network was working fine without having NetBIOS installed. But the next time I get to the site I'll try the various things suggested here, including installing NetBIOS if the earlier suggestions don't help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •