Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Memory Leak

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Memory Leak

    Hi All,
    I am running Win98SE with 384MB RAM and am continually running out of memory. On boot I have 86% System Resources, 86% User Resources, and 92% GDI. After opening Outlook it changes to 74,74,83 [still acceptable I would think]. Then if I open my main Excel file it drops to 30,30,60. The Excel File is between 700-800KB. I have used msconfig to make sure nothing but what I need is starting on boot. I used AdAware and Spybot neither of which found anything bad. I would think I should be able to have Outlook and Excel open at the same time with the amount of RAM I have. Also, the PC is very slow when I try to access one of my other drives [zip, CD]. I am at a loss as to what to do next. Or maybe I am expecting too much out of the RAM I have and I need to buy more.

    Help! <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

    TIA
    <font face="Comic Sans MS"><big><font color=4682b4>Sherry</font color=4682b4></big></font face=comic>

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    What size Processor are you using?
    <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18><IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/cowboydawg_sig.gif> <img src=/S/jollyroger.gif border=0 alt=jollyroger width=29 height=18>

  4. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    Cowboy,
    It's a Dell Dimension 700MHz Pentium III.
    <font face="Comic Sans MS"><big><font color=4682b4>Sherry</font color=4682b4></big></font face=comic>

  5. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    Phil,
    I am using Office 2000. When I get home tonite I will see about the add-ins.

    A few other thoughts:
    I don't remember having any problems before I got Earthlink TotalAccess and a Kodak digital camera and printer. I thought one of them might be the problem, but have since made sure that NOTHING is running as I am testing this issue.

    Also, I got the Earthlink firewall and something keeps trying to update itself because the firewall software keeps asking me if InstaShield [sp?] can access the Internet. I'm still trying to figure out where that is coming from but I don't think it is related to the resource loss issue.

    Thanks for the articles. I will read them at lunch.
    <font face="Comic Sans MS"><big><font color=4682b4>Sherry</font color=4682b4></big></font face=comic>

  6. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dallas plus 20 miles or so, Texas, USA
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    Is the Earthlink Total Access a plug in type DSL connection? I have a SBC DSL plug in connection and by itself, it uses about 60 megs or so. I have 1 gig of ram and I regularly use 30-40 percent of resources. You might try using Aida32 to narrow it down and see exactly which program is using the biggest part of it. Google on Aida32 and you will find it. When you get it, drill down to Operating System/Processes and it will list each program and the amount of RAM it uses.

  7. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    Phil,
    I read the links and tried to adjust the virtual memory settings. The article says WIN98SE could have a problem doing that, but that after the first boot it should be ok. Not! I cannot get it to stick at all. The article further says that if you can't get it to boot you should think clean-install. Since I am having no luck in trying to figure out the memory leak, I guess clean-install is next on my list of things to do. I wonder if I added RAM, if I would still have the problem? Is a memory leak going to "leak" no matter how much RAM you have? I am pretty careful about what goes on my PC and can't imagine what is causing this. I am beginning to get very frustrated !
    <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>
    <font face="Comic Sans MS"><big><font color=4682b4>Sherry</font color=4682b4></big></font face=comic>

  8. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    Hi Sherry:
    I was under the impression that resource leaks were Independent of RAM. I have Win98SE, Pentium II, 600MH, & 128MB RAM. I start with about the same amount of resources, but can open Outlook & Excel without such a loss. However, after a few browser windows, I often drop below 33% (resource meter reads yellow).

    What Office version are you running & do you have many add-ins for Excel? For example, if you go to Start/Run & type
    Excel.exe /auotmation
    & press <enter>, you may have less of a resource drop. However, I tend to think that something is wrong if, upon reboot, & starting only Outlook & Excel, you drop to 30%.

    I found a few articles on resource leaks that might help:
    Resource Leaks, Part 1
    Resource Leaks, Part 2
    Resource Leaks, Part 3
    Resource Leaks, Part 4

  9. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory Leak

    Hi Sherry:
    I adjusted my virtual memory some time ago. Although Windows balks when you try it (with dire warnings), it should stick. I have Earthlink, also, but have not installed the Total Access. I'm guessing right now, but if Insta Shield is trying to access the internet, that could be related. Either something hasn't finished installing or it's for registration purposes or you have some spyware/virus.

    I would follow Michael's suggestion about [url+http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32ee_361.zip]Aida32[/url]. This might tell you what's happening. I'd also call Earthlink support, although I find some tend to give stock answers like install their latest version & reinstall Windows. Since you have Earthlink's firewall running, it sounds like you're NOT running the bare minimum. Why don't you try rebooting & not running anything but the bare minimum. That means nothing except Explorer & possibly mouse software when you Ctrl+Alt+Del.

    Take a look at <post#=310873>post 310873</post#>. Uncheck unnecessary items in msconfig (Start/Run/msconfig<enter>). See if that helps. By the way, I'm not familiar with Kodac software, so that may be a problem...I don't know.
    Hope this helps,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •