Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    install ME over ME?

    I dont want a clean install..having some problems with ME and want to know if just using the 'recovery cd' that came with puter will fix whatever problems are happening now?
    Problem=new monitor is flickering/blackout screens...checked by techs..they state nothing wrong. Then get monitor home, problem happens. They say bring tower in...checked out...no problems...never said to bring in both things in together to be checked out at same time!!!
    This is my 2nd attempt to write this question, cause the dang thing blacked out on me (me=human, not OS)and I couldnt see screen...that's why Im asking the question.
    Any suggestions? will be taking both things to re-seller tomorrow, but want some ideas/suggestions from others too. Please help me.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    Be carful with that 'recovery cd', most of them will wipe your hard drive clean and start all over. <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    Thank you Dave. This hasn't been a very good birthday for me-This problem has made me stop seeing and reading e-cards sent over the internet from friends and family - enough so that I want to pull the plug on this monster. I can't even play the games I enjoy at pogo.com (etc) because of never knowing when it might 'blackout'.
    I guess waiting until 10AM Monday when re-seller opens store will just be what I have to do to solve this problem.
    Thank you for replying... [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img] your little friends on message.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    The black out can be related to the use of ATI graphic cards (some others also) and the <font color=red><big>hibernate</big></font color=red> function. I had a similar problem, I turned <font color=448800><big>OFF ALL </big></font color=448800>hibernate actions and have NOT had a problem since.
    But this was on a Windows 98.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    hmmm..I did have the hibernate,etc...but have since turned it off.
    This is the data on my puter...taken from the webpage of the OEM:Intel Celeron 633MHz w/128KB L2 cache PPGA CPU/Intel Direct 3D 2X AGP/Intel 82801 AC'97 PCI Audio/12x Max DVD-ROM/20GB HDD(Ultra DMA EIDE)/Cognac Micro ATX (ATX V1.2 form factor)motherboard/std floppy/Sony cd-rw/lexmarkZ11/cable modem/UMAX Astra2000U scanner/Logitech cordless mouse/2 expansion cards/128RAM.
    Does this give any clues on why my new monitor (MagView 15") is doing this or this an ME issue..Monitor is compatible with ME.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    Depending on how long the problem has existed, try
    System Restore. Also, an obvious but sometimes overlooked suggestion: check all cable and power connections.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    Hi. Monitor is new (4/5/01)...puter is new (10/00)...last system restore point was 4/5/01 - before I got the new monitor. The cables/plugs,etc are all ok. Have moved the speakers and the receiver-end of cordless mouse away from the monitor. Have also learned many new words [img]/forums/images/smilies/tongue.gif[/img].
    Will keep you posted on what happens. Thanks for replying.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    ok..after much yelling and swearing at the monster, i decided to do another 'restore'..going back to 4/5/01.
    monitor hasnt flickered or blackedout in 2 hrs - biting my tongue with fingers crossed. [img]/forums/images/smilies/tongue.gif[/img]

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    A word for you in the future when something goes awry - and it will <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15>

    You can install ME over ME. Any old time you want. If you do, remember that upgrading a problem does not fix a problem - it upgrades it. But Windows will verify that all of its system files are there, intact, and usable.

    And many an IE install has corrected problems, particularly with video related issues. Check your idsplay properties from the Control Panel, and if there is a time out setting to power the monitor down, disable it. See if it goes away.

    May the rest of your computing experience be better than this!
    -Mark

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    Thanks. All I have are the 'recovery cd' from OEM...and I knew that drivers could be taken from the cd, but also could do a 'clean' install. Nowhere in the manual (HA HA) did it say anything about using it to put the ME over ME. Since getting this computer 10/00 (pre-installed WinME), I have had to do a 'clean' install of OS 4x. ME is ok, liked 98SE too..was wondering if I could get a cd of 98SE to install instead of ME??? Or is it worth the hassle of finding a 98SE cd for use? To me, both 98SE & ME are about the same - just want the MSBACKUP program that didn't come with this version of ME. sigh, guess I want too much. <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/tongue.gif border=0 alt=tongue width=15 height=15>

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    <img src=/S/stop.gif border=0 alt=stop width=15 height=15>Took replacement monitor back to store...got replacement monitor #2 - worked perfectly.
    Moral - new isn't always 100% perfect! <img src=/S/rofl.gif border=0 alt=rofl width=15 height=15>Monitors, like cars, do have lemons.
    This one is working 100% top-notch from day 1!
    <img src=/S/heart.gif border=0 alt=heart width=15 height=15> to all who helped me.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    MSBackup is on your Win ME disc.

    Brian

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    Brian..sorry, but I don't have MSBACKUP on my cd....I have the famous 'OEM recovery cd'-they decide what I should have on my cd - just the basic OS data needed to run puter!!
    I'm not worrying about the MSBACKUP anymore....turns out that I don't have stuff to backup - all can be downloaded from internet or the software installed via cd.
    Rest of stuff I have on floppies (email addybook,etc).
    Thanks for answering. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: install ME over ME?

    I don't use MSBACKUP anymore either.
    On my disc it can be installed from

    Add-onsMSBackupmsbexp.exe

    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •