Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Netware Client on OS X

    Hello,

    I am having a very diffcult time installing the Netware Client on Mac OS X. I cannot get it to install the software at all. I e-mailed Prosoft about this and Ias usal I never get a reply from them at all. Is there anyone that can help me with this? Can someone give me any suggestions?

    Thank You

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Confoederatio Helvetica
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netware Client on OS X

    Hi Humza,
    You won't find may Mac users on this site, but they are a friendly bunch despite their poor choice in hardware and operating systems <img src=/S/duck.gif border=0 alt=duck width=23 height=23>

    I'm bilingual - PC in the office, Mac at home (G4 dual 1.47).

    I'm not familiar with 'Netware Client' can you point me to their site. (is this an Apple product?) Also can you tell me what your hardware is and the version of Mac OS X you are running? i.e. are you still on Jaguar (latest is 10.2.8) or have you moved to Panther (latest is 10.3.1).

    Some general recommendations - update you OS to the latest available (Click Apple --> System Preferences --> Software update). Before you install software make sure you repair permissions (In Applications --> Utilities --> Disk Utility --> First Aid (tab) --> repair disk permissions) first. If you have cocktail use it to repair the permissions - If you don't have it, think about getting it, the shareware fee is quite reasonable.

    I'll check back later (I'm in Switzerland and its 10pm now) or tomorrow. Happy to help out. <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Confoederatio Helvetica
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netware Client on OS X

    Humza,

    Been doing a bit of googling - found the Prosoft site and read their FAQ's. How did you aquire the programme? Download? From their site it appears that the download is a 'self-extracting' .dmg file. i.e. after downloading it should open as a disk image on your desk top. Double clicking on the disk image should open a window with a 'package' in it. Double click on the package should begin the installer. If any of the above doesn't work I would guess that your download was corrupted. If this is true dry downloading the file again. Will check back later to see how you are doing ...

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netware Client on OS X

    Hi,

    Thank you for the help that I am getting. I do have the latest for MAC OS X it is 10.2.8 I did dowload the software from the website itself. I tried it 4 times. I even e-mailed Prosoft to see if they have a corrupt downloadable software. Any other suggestions would help me out.

    Thank You

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Confoederatio Helvetica
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netware Client on OS X

    This is what should be happening
    The .sit file (.sit files are compressed files - which speed up the download process) you have downloaded should automatically self-extract using Stuffit. You should see a new 'drive' in the right hand column underneath your start-up Hard Drive. If it don't see it then right click (or if you have only one mouse button - hold down the option key while clicking) on the Prosoft icon and select 'open with' and then select Stuffit - which will be in your Utilities folder (which is in your Applications folder) There will be an option that says something like 'always use this application to open this type of file' - you should choose this. It will extract into a Disk Image that will appear on your desktop just like any other disk. Its icon is different from the Hard Drive and CD Rom icons but it actually looks like an external HD. This disk image acts just like a drive - double click on it to open its window and you should see an icon that looks like a cardboard box , or a package - this is the installer programme. There may be one or more read me files here as well. Double click on the package and the installer will run - you will need the administrator password to install the program. If it doesn't run right click (or option click) and 'open with' Installer.

    I'm sorry if the above is too simplistic, but don't know how much of the basics you know.

    Oh - another thought. Are you seeing the Prosoft icon on your desktop? (It doesn't have to be on the desktop but its a lot easier to find) If its not there open your browser (i.e. Internet Explorer or Safari) and check in the Preferences for where downloads go. I recommend you change it to desktop - but thats a minor matter. Drag the icon onto the desktop and follow the above.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Netware Client on OS X

    I think your best bet would be to ask on the Novell usenet support forums at support-forums.novell.com, although I don't speciifically see a MAC os forum. They should be able to help.

    Don't you have to PAY Prosoft for that client? If that's the case, don't they _have_ to repsond to you?

    Jim Helfer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •