Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    I thought I recalled a corrupt normal.dot file may cause toolbars to disappear.

    Apparently using view, toolbars to restore missing toolbars does not do the trick for one of our users. Does anyone have some tips to followup? OS is WXP Pro SP1

    -Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    Phil,

    Thanks for the quick response. I ALMOST want to go back to work to have at it.... but tomorrow will do. I recall your post re: the stubborn word issues and have made certain I have saved it this time.

    Also, I found this link http://www.robinupton.com/computer/softwar...st_toolbar.html and would be interested in your observations.

    -Jester

    (Edited by HansV to activate URL - see <!help=19>Help 19<!/help>)
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    I haven't tried the utility but it looks interesting. It looks like it has a user interface to do what the above code does...& more. If this were recurring frequently or if you are an administrator & this happens a lot to your users, I could see it's use. Frankly, I've never lost a toolbar...yet. <img src=/S/drop.gif border=0 alt=drop width=23 height=23>
    Cheers,

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    On my XP SP1 laptop with Word 2000, SP3, I started to enter the Visual Basic code as provided but after each entry when I pressed the enter key I got a "runtime error 5, invalid procedure call or argument"

    From a screen shot sent to me this AM, it looks like even the menu is missing... like "full screen" gone wild. I've asked the client to try pressing "ESCAPE" but I don't believe it is that simple.

    -Jester
    Attached Images Attached Images
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    You *did* replace "ToolbarName" with "Menu Bar" or "Standard" or "Formatting" or another valid toolbar name, I hope?

    If other things don't work, try Phil's troubleshooting guide in the post he provided a link to.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    Thanks for catching this. I should have put that in my post, which I now have edited.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    "No", he says, red faced and typing with shaking hands.......

    Having just tested on my own system after deselecting the Standard tool bar, I was able to turn the toolbar back on using the code and have edited up an email to the client who has the "full screen" and menu-less Word.

    Thanks again,

    -Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    Phil,

    I suspect there is another error.. the line below from your original answer appears to need one of the dots in front of "RowIndex" removed.
    CommandBars("ToolbarName")..RowIndex = msoBarFirst

    My client got an error when they ran this but when I went on site and used their XP laptop word was fine so I suspect this is a profile, registry specific type of deal. I am off for a couple days due to surgery so I am thinking about ways to either open Word with a "run as" command or edit their registry under my login if I rename or delete the "data key" as mentioned in your detailed post.

    Instead of importing hives while I am logged in does anyone know if I can launch a cmd prompt using "run as" and then run regedit as me on the client's registry?

    Thanks,

    Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    Thank you for catching this. I guess I was careless, when I copied this. <img src=/S/blush.gif border=0 alt=blush width=15 height=15> I'll leave the network question to others, but I think it would be better to post it as a separate question (probably on the board devoted to the particular OS).
    Hope your surgery goes well,

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by Phil Rabichow on 09-Nov-03 10:39. to add Note & to correct typos)</P>Hi Jester:
    1. Type Alt-F11 to open the Visual Basic Editor
    2. Type Control-G to open the Immediate window
    3. Type the following commands in the immediate window, pressing <enter> after each one.
    CommandBars("ToolbarName").Enabled = True
    CommandBars("ToolbarName").Visible = True
    CommandBars("ToolbarName").Position = msoBarTop
    CommandBars("ToolbarName").RowIndex = msoBarFirst
    4. If you still can't see it then try
    CommandBars("ToolbarName").Left = 0
    CommandBars("ToolbarName").Top = 0

    Note: Replace ToolbarName with the actual name of the missing toolbar.

    If that doesn't work, follow the steps in <post#=197827>post 197827</post#>.
    Cheers,

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    Forgot to provide a final follow up:
    I did have to delete the Word 2000 data key for the user's profile. I was able to do this remotely and upon next login Word was back to normal.

    Thanks to all who provided the tips and clarifications.

    -Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    Phil, I tried this and am getting that "runtime error 5" and I did replace Toobarname with Menu Bar and it still doesn't work. Any suggestions?

    aevans@thompsoncoe.com

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Missing Toolbars (Office 2K SP3)

    If you get the error on the line with msoBarFirst, replace that with msoBarRowFirst. Otherwise, try Phil Rabichow's <!post=Systematic Approach to Behavioral Problems in Word (97/2000),197827>Systematic Approach to Behavioral Problems in Word (97/2000)<!/post> (that is the post he referred to).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •