Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    CMOS checksum error

    What would be the cause of the following message when booting, BIOS startup halts and say:

    CMOS checksum error - Default loaded

    F1 to continue, Del to enter Setup.

    OK for some weeks, I have had intermittent reboots, some day nothing, another day 5-6, followed by BSOD; Driver_irql_not_less_or_equal 0x..D1 (nv4_mini.sys) or no BSOD just reboot or IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x..0A, then later same day rebooting and no way to turn off, left with blank screen then suddenly reboot and BSOD: Following file may... ACPI.sys, 0x...BE.

    My only question in this thread is what causes a CMOS checksum error? I am trying to only put one issue, I may come back and ask for advices regarding the other problems, just mentioning them as some background.

    Well, I went into Setup (press Delete) just to check what was changed. I could clearly see the default values, as I have done some minor changes over time (and I know very well what values are default, and what values was changed by the company who built the machine). So for instance the CPU HOST/SDRAM/PCI Clock was set to Default. When I bought the machine, and ever since, it has been 133/133/33. The Default value in my BIOS Setup (on my MB with AMD XP 1800+ (1533 MHz) ) results in only 1.15 GHz (100 not 133), thus the change.

    OK, some other small changes were also made when BIOS Setup went back to default, but I know how to change them back.

    After my check in BIOS Setup, with no changes made by me, the machine rebooted as I exited Setup, and I was again prompted to press F1 to continue or enter Setup. This time I chose F1 and the machine has been up and running since then, some 8 hours.

    Regards,

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CMOS checksum error

    It could be a few things. Most likely, the CMOS battery needs to be replaced. Newer mainboards use button type batteries that you can find at most electronics stores. It's a cheap fix.

    If that doesn't work, then you may have a jumper cap crossed that is clearing the CMOS, but this is highly unlikely sincer jumpers don't change themselves.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CMOS checksum error

    That usually happens when you have cleared CMOS. Possibly your CMOS battery is going bad and needs to be changed. Also this can happen if you change something in BIOS that doesn't agree and locks up and you have to reboot the system or like I said before,Clear CMOS. This can be caused by non-compatable BIOS settings. I have ran into this many times Overclocking my CPU, or tweeking the BIOS settings.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CMOS checksum error

    Mark: Hmmm, OK, this is a 14 month old machine, I don't know how long these batteries last. If I remember correct from last time I looked at the mainboard; yes it seems to be a "button type" battery. I have another, ten year old, machine and have not changed battery on that one yet, maybe the old ones lasted longer?

    Cowboy: OK, well I have not cleared CMOS, and not changed any settings in BIOS before the error. That is, I did some changes 50 days ago when I reinstalled XP. Small changes, disable onboard modem etc. and then some days later, changed CPU Core Volt from Default to 1.75 V (wich it should be for my Palomino) cause the MB undervolt slightly (Default gives 1.69 V). That's all I can think of for the moment.

    The checksum error came after some reboots yesterday, and I certainly do not know what went wrong this time.

    I did flash the BIOS in April this year, and made a back up of old one. Everything worked well untill September when rebooting started.

    Regards,

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CMOS checksum error

    Those little batteries usually last a few years, but perhaps you got a bum one this time. It's also possible that this is a one time fluke, or an indication that you need to flash the BIOS with a more current revision.

    If it doesn't recur, I'd just cast a suspicious eye in the PC's direction and perhaps utter a few choice words about technology. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> If it keeps happening, then it's something to be concerned about.
    -Mark

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CMOS checksum error

    Yes, I would be very surprised if the battery was going already. OK , the error has not reappeared, first reboot since last night I went into BIOS Setup and changed to 133/133/33, (FSB), so I would get my 1533 Hz, saved and rebooted. Works fine, and today the boot also went OK. I have seen so many different error messages when in rebooting tango, and known that the actual cause is not always what is reported, so I am not all that surprised over this checksum error. Anyway Mark and Cowboy thanks for your quick replies and information.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •