Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    Since Office XP has been installed company-wide, I've noticed that we cannot update our TOCs the traditional way. Simply pressing F9 or alternate-clicking and selecting Update Field used to do the trick, however, now when we do this our insertion point jumps to the top of the document and the TOC remains as it did. Is this a setting that we have to change to allow for the update?

    Our only alternative is to re-insert the TOC each time or wait until we print and the dialog box will appear. I need to be able to update on the fly.

    Has anyone else noticed this?

    Take care,
    Solomission

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    F9 and Update Field work as in previous versions for me in Word 2002 SP-2. The problem you signal does not seem to occur widely; I found only one mention in the newsgroups and none in the Knowledge Base.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    I am on a Offfice 2000 machine at the moment so I can't verify this for XP but in XP and 2000 if the h switch is included in the TOC then each line in the TOC becomes a hyperlink field and the entire TOC is a nested field.

    This might mean that XP thinks you are updating just the current field selected rather than the entire TOC. If you select the first or last paragraph of the TOC then the entire thing should be selected - Does that allow you to update the TOC?
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    Amazingly, that did not work. I thought as soon as I read your post that you had hit it on the head... But sadly your suggestion didn't work. It just keeps shooting me to the top of the document, without updating anything.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    It sounds as though the TOC might be in a protected section. Is that possible?? I can't find any other way to prevent access to it.

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    No, it's not protected at all. This happens with all users here on their TOCs, regardless of the document.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    Lets eliminate whether a macro is causing this problem.

    Start Word by going to Start > Run and typing in
    winword /a
    and press OK

    When Word is open go to Tools > Macro > Security and under the Security Level tab set this to High

    Now choose File > Open and select one of these problem files and hold the Shift key down while you click the Open button.

    Verify that under the Tools menu the option "Protect Document" is there (not "Unprotect Document")

    Now try to update the TOC - does the problem still exist?
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    Andrew, it worked! I receive the expected Update Table of Contents dialog box. Do you think this issue is a result of one of our templates or the macro(s) associated with it?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    In a word - Yes.

    Now to find out which macro in which template is causing the problem, you need to disable all of the possible culprits and then enable them one at a time and test each time. Do you need instructions to work through that task?

    As an aside - you probably don't want your macro security set to high so put it back on whatever it was on before I told you to change it. The step of checking the file protection was completely unneccessary in the previous instructions too but I just added that in case this was the problem.
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    Found it. There was a macro in that template called UpdateFields which overwrote Word's built-in macro. It was preventing us from being able to update our TOC and other field codes (cross-references, file paths, etc.) using F9 or alternate-click, Update Field. We have since fixed this. Andrew, thank you soooo much for your time and attention you spent on this with me.

    Over and out,
    Solomission

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Christchurch, Canterbury
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Updating TOC using F9 or Update Field doesn't work (XP)

    Yes! Thank you. I had a similiar problem which has been plaguing me for weeks. I have now tracked down the problem (someone kindly linked F9 to a macro called UpdateFields which only did Footers)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •