Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fields (97)

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Fields (97)

    Hi guys,
    I want to change the field list where my form reads info from. I have copied the form format from another form and that form is bound to table "alpha". I would like the form to be bound to table "beta"

    I tried clicking on the text box where the info comes from and selecting the control source to table "beta" and the desired field in that table but it doesnt seem to work it keeps reading info from table "alpha"

    Id be very gratful for a reply,
    Cheers,
    Rob.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Fields (97)

    Set the Record Source property of the form as a whole to beta.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Fields (97)

    Thanks for the reply where exactly do you find the Record source property? I tried searching in help but i couldnt find it, Im a bit of a rookie im affriad!!
    Cheers,
    Rob.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Fields (97)

    Open the form in design view.
    Activate the Properties window (View | Properties)
    Record Source is the first property in the Data tab of this window.
    See screenshot.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.PNG (10.1 KB, 0 views)

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Fields (97)

    Hi Hans,
    I did what you said and the data screen was blank? In the form there is info taken from 2 tables perhaps thats a reason??
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Fields (97)

    You are not looking at the properties of the form as a whole. Since the caption of the Properties window says Section: Detail0, you have clicked in the form after opening it in design view, thereby selecting the Detail0 section.

    Close the form, open it again in design view, and don't click anywhere in the form. Then, activate the Data tab of the Properties window.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •