Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Error setting home network

    My wife has a Dell Dimension 4300 running XP Pro. She is connected to our home network of 6 PC's. All PC's can see one another and ping each other except hers. We are on the same workgroup and all computer names are different. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20> I tried to run the home network wizard and while running it came up with this error. "Spooler subsystem application has encountered a problem and needs to close". Can any one help?? Thanks

    Tonycola

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error setting home network

    Check the Event Viewer (Start - Run - eventvwr.msc) on the trouble PC for indications of what is causing the Spooler to fail. This happens when you run the networking wizard? Can you configure the network settings manually without problem, or have you tried?

    Since her machine is the only one that cannot see or be seen, you may want to check to see if the Microsoft firewall is running on her computer, and disable it if it is. There are far better solutions than the firewall that ships with XP.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Error setting home network

    Also, do the older machines have a Firewall that may be blocking the new machine?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error setting home network

    No events and PC does not have a firewall blocking from any PCs. Can ping and see other systems and other systems can see the Dimension. Thanks for a quick reply.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Error setting home network

    Did you check to see if the MS Firewall" was turned off? It has been ON by default on all of my XP machines.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error setting home network

    What I would like to establish is whether or not you have networking abilities. The wizard is just a nice front end to hide all that scary network stuff from the people Microsoft wants to sell Windows to. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> Can you describe your network setup in detail?

    <UL><LI>Are you using DHCP?
    <LI>What happens if you try to assign the IP addresses statically (that is, you choose them and they do not change)?
    <LI>Cable/DSL?
    <LI>Router, hub, switch? Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)? Name of equipment?
    <LI>Router/gateway firmware version? Check for updates.
    <LI>Can you try a different NIC?
    <LI>Have you checked for NIC driver updates from the manufacturer?[/list]
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •