Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    Edited by WyllyWylly to add URL tag. See the markup help. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    I am replacing my broadband ADSL router (a DLink 504) on account of it being rubbish (it locks up about 5 times a day)!

    Naturally I have been checking out the options coz I want to get one that, perhaps, doesn't lock up so I was checked out various options such as the US Robotics broadband router (http://web6.scan.co.uk/Products/Info.asp?WPID=17933) and I notice that at the bottom of the page it says:

    Please note: This product requires a broadband modem in addition to the router. It is a Router Only - and not "Modem".

    I mean, correct me if I'm wrong, but huh? A router is router and a broadband modem is a broadband modem ... how can you take the modem out of a modem/router combo and still call it broadband? Wouldn't that just be a router?

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    <hr>Wouldn't that just be a router?<hr>
    Yes, but that is how it is being marketed. I presume that notice exists for people who are not familiar with these types of products. Where is the confusion?
    -Mark

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    Hi Mark,

    I was confused because, to me, broadband router implies that it is a router that can connect to a broadband service, which it seems it can't.

    Now I know ... thanks

    J.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    I must agree that the descriptions of some products leave a little to be desired, and found browsing the Netgear site quite informative as they give pictorial 'typical setups' which show exactly the hardware you need.

    I'm due to get Broadband at home this Thursday and have invested in a Netgear DG834G in preparation for the big day. If you can hold on for a few days I'll be happy to report back...

    (You may only need the Netgear DG834 which is the same animal without the wireless connectivity.)

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    Hi Leif,

    I've been checking the non wireless version DG834 out and again I am unsure whether it includes a modem or not ... it's available on Amazon UK where it appears to have the ADSL modem but on Dabs it is being promoted as a router/firewall. One possible problem associated with NetGears (specifically the 602) is heat and there are some reports of radio interference.

    I'm not sure about the looks of the NetGear range either but then, maybe it doesn't matter as all it will do is go into the cupboard next to a 16 port switch.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    It certainly does include the modem - there is a 'telephone' port on the back and the kit includes the telephone connection cable and 'micro filter'.

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    Netgear DG834G

    I refuse to get a piece of sophisticated electronic equipment that looks like a sardine tin!
    This is "design" gone mad.
    There are proper <font color=blue>box-shaped</font color=blue> Netgear wireless firewall routers using the "G" protocol.
    I shall be looking among these for a future purchase...!
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    I quite agree - all design standards have gone John West.
    <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Confoederatio Helvetica
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    Careful, you're beginning to sound like a Mac-addict <img src=/S/flee.gif border=0 alt=flee width=25 height=25>

    btw the Zyxel Prestige 600 router/modem works very well on my Ethernet mini-network (Desktop, laptop, Laser Printer, Internet)

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    I believe that you will find that the term "broadband router " means that the router has a extra port that a modem can be plugged in to. Some routers are built to be used as expansions to extisting network and would NOT require this port.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: A Broadband Router Without The Modem?

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by jscher2000 on 15-Dec-03 16:18. Added a note)</P>Is the 2wire HomePortal available in your country? Here it's often supplied by the phone company, perhaps because it does have a built-in modem and is supposed to be easy to use. (I played with the firewall settings on one of them, but that's about it.)

    U.K. Availability: http://www.2wire.com/home/buy.html#world

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem Resolved ...

    ... I bought a US Robotics 9003 and it works absolutely flawlessly. Lief ... how did you get on with your Netgear?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •