Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    We just converted our Access 97 dbs to Access 2000. Now we're working out the little quirks that we've discovered since the rest of the users have started using the dbs. User A wants two instances of the same db open. When they click the icon, the database opens. However, when they click it again, it goes back to the first open copy. All I could find is that the icon needs to reference the exact path, which it does, but I can't find any information as to how to open the same db twice.

    Are we just missing something here? <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/S/confused.gif alt="Wish the Search Button was working again...I'm sure this has been discussed before.">
    Carpy Diem, it&#39;s .

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    Unfortunately, I don't think you've missed anything. Microsoft keeps adding these little undocumented features that somebody decides would eliminate some tech support calls, and somehow Access knows it's already open with that file, so they just switch to it. You can force it with a second instance of Access already running, but that isn't quite the same, is it?

    Now, let's talk about why you want to have two instances of the database open on one workstation - in 97 that was sometimes used when people wanted to jump between windows, but in 2000 it is easier to just click on the Taskbar, since by default each window has an icon there. What is the reason in this instance?
    Wendell

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    Thanks, Wendell. Here's the scoopie.....Some users like to have the db open at least two times so that they can quickly look up different variations of same information at the same time. While one process is running to extract this information, they apparently switch to the other one and look it up by a different set of criteria.

    Point B: when we saw that each form opens with a separate box at the bottom, we didn't like this so we're eliminating everything to the current form the user is on. We're going to have to figure out what to do when, for example, form 2 is dependent on the selection made in form 1. The reason why we don't like this multiple open window idea is that users can potentially bypass important steps (e.g. sending an email) or break/bypass the formal way we want the users to quit the database (e.g. establishing audit trails).

    Does this help at all? <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Carpy Diem, it&#39;s .

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    Yes, those are some of the reasons we occasionally turn off the multiple windows feature, though I really do like to have it on when I'm doing development. As to the looking up info two different ways - you can prevent that by making forms modal, though that may not please the users. And in general we discourage that kind of thing as it adversely affects the performance for the first lookup, as well as causing other users to run more slowly, depending on the circumstances. Is it possible to either improve the performance so that results come back more quickly, or to create a form which gets all the info they are after? (A subform arrangement can often do that for you.)
    Wendell

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    Wendell,

    Modal is a no-no word around here - we only use it in rare cases where the end user (as a collective entity) has been so uncooperative that there was no other way to handle a situation.

    We're thinking of splitting up the db into a data db, and three (much smaller) lookup dbs. At least then, we can handle the multiple opening issue.

    Thanks! <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>
    Carpy Diem, it&#39;s .

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    I take it you are allow people to work at the table level in at least some cases. We generally view that as a no-no and only let them work with forms - for very well-trained users we do let them run an occasional query, but we always prevent them from doing deletes. Splitting is usually done along the lines of a front-end (forms, reports, code and queries), and a back-end which only contains tables. We do split databases where there is a substantive functional difference in what is being done, but invariably there is a common thread of needs that most everybody in an organization has, so we typically create and add-in (or library) database for those kind of things. Good luck.
    Wendell

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Open multiple instances of Db (Access 2K)

    In reply to your original question, you can force a second instance of a database - rather than clicking on the DB Icon, launch a new instance of the Access application, and then select File --> Open (or select a file from the recently used list).

    With this process however, you greatly increase the possibility of record locking, as it is possible for the same person to lock a record in one instance, that the other instance is trying to write too.

    I would agree with Wendell, and devise the form to bring back all the info likely to be required (use a subform or a tab control to prevent the user seeing too much at once).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •