Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Combo Box Problem

    <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=15 height=15>I am trying to make a combo box that gives me a record according to what I select. The problem is that I don't get the check button that says "Find a record on my form based on the value I selected..." when I use the combo wizard. What is the problem?!!! Is it because the boxes on my form are from a query? ARGGHH!!!! Please help me...somebody!

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    Have you got the wizard button depressed?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    I've got the wizard pressed.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    So whats happening? You open the form in design view, depress the wizard button, click on the combo box button, click where you want the combo to appear, what happens then?

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    It just comes up with the box that says "How do you want the combo box to get its values?". It lists only two choices, not three.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    Ah! Right I see your problem.

    You are using an

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    Okay, I'll give it a try on Tuesday when I get back to work. Thanks, Rupert. I'll let you know what happens.

    Jennifer

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    Well, I tried it...and it didn't work. You see I'm trying to incorporate 3 tables. I would like a screen where I can enter an invoice by first selecting the student that the invoice is for. That is where I can't get the combo box to work--when I select a student. I have an invoice table that I want to get the invoice number from and then a fee table where I get the fee details for the invoice.

    Am I combining them incorrectly. I used a query that brought them all together. Or should I select from all 3 tables when I do the auto form?

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Combo Box Problem

    From what you have said I think you are constructing one of the most used applications in Access or any other db for that matter. What you have is a Customer, (The Student) an Invoice, and a product, (fee table). You could use any off the shelf accounts package for this, a free one like MYOB, or a sophisticated one like Sage or Pegasus.

    Or you could continue to programme it in Access. The beauty of using a product like Access is that you can apply business rules that aren

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •