Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    in Outlook, I have noticed that although the bars selected remains the same, the particular buttons on each bar may change depending on which folder you are in.

    How do I set this so that the "Advanced" toolbar, for example, will remain the same, and have the same options/buttons, no matter which Outlook folder I am currently viewing?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Roanoke area, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,729
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    You can't. tHe buttons that aren't usable in certain folders aren't available in those folders. Even creating a custom toolbar won't help.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    MJ:

    Oh well... thanks anyway...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    Of course you will want to set Tools/ Customize/ Options to NOT show recently used commands first, then open a New e-mail Tools/ Customize/ Options and UNcheck "Standard and Formatting toolbars share one row."

    Who wants to spend time searching for menu items and toolbar buttons when they can all be visible to begin with AND always be in the same place?

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    Van:

    That is / was exactly my point: even with the toolbar adjustments you've noted, some of the buttons are hard-coded in a way to appear / disappear depending on the particular view, screen, or folder you are accessing...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    Well, I'm satisfied if the toolbars don't move around on their own and the full menus are always displayed in the same order when I click on them so that I don't have to read each and every entry each and every time.

    As MaryJ notes, different folders have different abilities, so, it wouldn't make as much sense for the toolbars to be static - you'd quickly run out of room for buttons....

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    Van:

    I guess that I'm a paradox, because even with bad eyes, which I DO have, I like to see the blurs remain static... which they do not...

    As a "solution", I have taken to creating my own toolbar, putting dropdowns on it, to which I add items as I find that I use them enough...

    This way things do stay put, have enough room, and don't disturb the status quo...

    I should have known better in front, and gone directly to adding an item(s), rather than changing what was there initially. This has the added benefit of not being as susceptible to damage when you encounter the BSOD...

    Thanks, though.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    My question relates to a simple change of user names. My company changed email servers, and I was the lucky winner of a new name. This changed all of my "profile" settings in the Microsoft stuff. Now, toolbars in Outlook are always on two or more rows when I compose or reply to an email. The Adobe PDF toolbar will show up every time, even though I have never used nor do I want it (I use it a lot in Word and Excel, but not in Outlook). The primary toolbar takes up the entire horizontal space for a toolbar, and I cannot put the formatting toolbar next to it. I end up with 4 layered toolbars that cannot be combined. I prefer 1 row of toolbars. When I tried to go to the command you mention in this post, I can't even touch the check box for this option. It is grayed out. Any thoughts? Thanks.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge!

    Do you use Word as your e-mail editor? If so, and if you have the PDF toolbar in Word, it will show when you compose an e-mail or reply. You could try turning off Word as e-mail editor.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standardized Toolbars (MSO2K)

    That did it! Now the toolbars are behaving properly. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •