Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Using Two DSL Modems

    I just got DSL for our house, and hooked up my computer just fine (once I figured out that the reason it kept starting and stopping was because I had the modem plugged into the light switch socket, which turned it on and off with the light). I am running Windows 98se, as is the other computer in the house.

    A few years ago (2000) I had signed up for DSL, but could not get it to work on my system, because of hardware incompatibilities (a laptop and lack of compatibility with NIC equipment) and discontinued it. When I got DSL the first time, I was using Windows 98. This expensive experiment left me with all the equipment (including an extra NIC for my laptop) and software, including a Cisco 675 modem. I'm thinking of setting up the 2nd computer using this equipment and drivers, but I really don't know what I'm doing. Is it enough, do you think, just to load the drivers and hook up the equipment? If it doesn't work, is there something else I should do to get it going? The other computer is older, only 64M of RAM, a 4 gig hard drive. Which is about what I had on my laptop when I made the attempt back then. Any ideas, or questions would be appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    You only need one modem; frankly, I don't know that you could use more than one if you wanted to! Does the one that came with the service have multiple Ethernet connections for your local computers? If not, you will need either a switch or a hub, either of which is about $20 (I think), to network the various devices to the modem. Or... there's a way you can run the connection through one computer to the others, but I've never tried it (I believe this is called ICS, Internet Connection Sharing).

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    A dsl modem has settings that tell it certain ip's and other info the isp programs into it. You do only need one modem, and the easiest way to hook up more then one computer is prolly a dsl/cable router (ie Linksys or DCom) It works out so the DSL modem hooks to the router, then the computers hook to the router. I use the Linksys befsr41. Its a 4 port swtiched router.

    The other dsl modem can be tossed. Most ISP's are giving them away now anyway. Hope this helps.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    OK, I'll go ahead with the router route. I was trying to avoid laying cable throughout the house. One computer is on the other side of the house from the other, and until we got jacks in each of the rooms we had telephone wire everywhere! I'll just make sure we have the stuff to tack it nice and neat up against the baseboards, etc.

    Thanks for your comments. I wasn't even sure what I was asking, and your responses really helped clarify for me what I needed to do, as opposed to what I wanted to happen.

    Tia

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    You could always install a wireless router in the same location as the modem. Then you won't need to run any cables, just put a wireless card in the remote PC. I am assuming that "The other side of the house" is within about 15 meters and that the walls aren't solid stone.

    If you do this then make sure you secure the WLAN properly, come back and ask for advice if you want to proceed.

    StuartR

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    I just love this place, you people! You are all so helpful!

    I thought of wireless, but the box in the kid's room is not upgradeable. It's a tiny client box, meant to run minimum applications on a desktop as part of a network. It only cost me $200 a couple of years ago, and is almost impregnable. I haven't even been able to get it open to replace the 3-1/2" floppy that broke about a year ago. It has a NIC, and 2 USB connectors, a parallel port and mouse and keyboard ports. I connected via USB an external CD R/W drive, an external dial-up modem, and it's chugged along fine. But until we get a better one, this one will have the only internet access for the kids after I end our dial-up ISP. I don't want them fooling around on mine, so I guess the cabling is the way to go right now. Maybe when we get a new (or newer) computer for the kids, we'll upgrade to wireless then.

    Again, thanks for the input. I learn so much here. And I learn how much I have to learn! I do the computer support as well for the non-profit I work for, and the lounge has saved our bacon more than once. Didn't know you were in cahoots with a bunch of poverty law people, did you? Your advice has helped a lot in our work with the poor here. Without such a great place and group of people, we wouldn't be nearly as effective!

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    There are a few products from Linksys that can connect wirelessly through the USB port (if you have one available).

    <UL><LI>WUSB11 - 802.11b USB Wireless Adapter
    <LI>WUSB12 - 802.11b Compact USB Wireless Adapter
    <LI>WUSB54G - 802.11g USB Wireless Adapter[/list]Each of these is compatible with EITHER the 802.11b or 802.11g WiFi standards. The 'b' is slower than the 'g', but they do 'talk' to each other.
    Christopher Baldrey

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    Before you go running wires. Linksys WUSB11 Wireless USB network adapter. I understand you prolly don't wanna sink anymore cash into the kids pc BUT, if you're gonna eventually go wireless. The wireless router I use is the BEFW11S4 Linksys 4 port wireless router. IF you are going to run wires but eventually go to wireless. This is a regular 4 port swtiched router with wireless capability. Along with the WUSB11, no major upgrades needed. But, its your dime. Just want to make sure you have all the facts.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    Mike, I think you're following me around the lounge.... go find your wife!
    Christopher Baldrey

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    LOL I think YOUR following ME!!! LOL
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    Again, thanks for this info. If I understand correctly, you're saying I would need a USB Wireless adapter for the kids' computer, and a wireless router for the network, and we would be set without cables. And if my computer does not have a wireless adapter, I may need an adapter for me too, right? That may solve all the problems, and then we would still be able to use the Wireless adapter even when we get the new computer. Kewl! <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>

    Is there any worry about it being secure?

    And guys, I hate to seem forward, but it's me that's been leading both of you around! <img src=/S/dizzy.gif border=0 alt=dizzy width=15 height=15>

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    If your PC is going to be in the same room as the wireless router (the BEFW11S4 from Linksys in Mike's posts), that device (the BEFW11S4) has 4 'wired' ports already there, so you'd just have to hookup your PC to it directly.

    However, saying that, there is no reason (other than cost possibly) that you couldn't purchase another wireless adapter for your PC.

    The kids' computer, yes, would need the wireless USB adapters (one of them) that Mike and I have suggested (or similar).
    Christopher Baldrey

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    As far as security (WEP key) I don't use it. My wireless is open. SOoo, if you wanna sit on my porch and surf the web.. I don't see anyone around here trying to get into my laptop or even find it.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    Just wanted to let you all know that the wireless option worked. I set the router up, installed the software and plugged the USB adapter into the kid's computer, and we are all up and running. Totally cool! And no wires. Thanks for all your help with this. It was a great success, with very little money spent!

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using Two DSL Modems

    Hey, that's great Tia <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>. If you don't mind my asking, which devices did you purchase to accomplish this task?
    Christopher Baldrey

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •