Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Amarillo, Texas, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    units in Bars (Project XP)

    Hi, does anyone know how to prevent the units assigned from appearing on the Gantt bars when you assign a number other than 100 percent. I don't want the .5 or 50 percent to show by the resource name on the bar.
    Thanks!
    Jackie Davis

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    In older versions of Project, you can go to Tools then Gantt (I am going by memory here) to format the Gantt Bars to show or not show resources, % Complete, etc. If all else fails, the Gantt Bar wizard can be used to setup the Gantt Bars as well. Suggest you make a copy of the project to try out the wizard in the event you want to get back to where you started.

    If this doesn't help, post back and I will check on project on Tuesday when I get back to work.

    HTH
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Amarillo, Texas, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Hi Gary,
    Thanks, I tried formatting the Gantt bars but I can't seem to format and get just the resource names. I do get the names only if they are all at 100 percent assignment. As soon as I change a resource to 50 percent that number pops up beside its resource name. The format area for the Gantt bars only lets me select resource names and doesn't seem to let me format further than that. I could be missing something though. Thanks for your help!
    Jackie

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    From the main menu, select:

    Format
    Bar Styles
    Go to the Text Tab
    Make sure only Resource Name is selected.

    This worked in older versions of project.

    HTH
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Beddau, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Jackie:

    Welcome to a fellow software trainer! Showing the Resource Name on the Gantt Chart automatically includes the Unit Availability of the resource, if it is anything other than 100% - either lower or higher. I know of no way to alter this (in Project 2000). Sorry that's not very helpful.

    Tony
    Regards,

    Tony
    [s] [/s]
    www.SylviArtist.com

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Tony,

    Interesting. In my application of Project 2000, I can assign a resource with units other then 100 and I do not see the units in the gantt bars, only the resources initials.
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Beddau, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Gary:

    Yes, I agree - if you are showing Resource Initials on the Gantt, but not if you are showing Resource Names.

    Tony.
    Regards,

    Tony
    [s] [/s]
    www.SylviArtist.com

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Here is a work around. On your resource sheet, make the resource initials or resource phonetics the same name as the resource name. Then on the gantt, customize the bar and select Resource Initials or Resource Phonetics. You will then only see what appears to be the resource name without any units.

    If you go to your resource sheet and do not see the resource phonetics column, right click on a column, select insert column, and find phonetics.

    HTH
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    You could set the resource initials or resource phonetics to the resource name and show that. It will look like the resource name without the units.
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Amarillo, Texas, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Thank you all! This works! Very clever work around! Wish I would have thought of it! <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23> I appreciate your time and effort and your smarts!
    Jackie

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Beddau, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: units in Bars (Project XP)

    Gary:

    Nice one!

    Tony.
    Regards,

    Tony
    [s] [/s]
    www.SylviArtist.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •