Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    I can remote from inside my LAN but not outside. I opened a port on the firewall using the same syntax for the port I opened for PCanywhere (which works). I am using port 3389.

    Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    I would think the firewall would be logging the access attempts. Do its logs show you the port you need to open?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    That's a great idea. I did a little looking around and found that the firewall (which is built into the router) requies a syslog server. I don't really know how to set one up. I have a win2k server on the network so it would make sense to use it. Any thoughts?

  4. #4

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    Thanks for the links. According to these links, I am doing things properly. What is really weird is that I can connect using VNC to a different PC on the LAN from outside, but not with RD. So I know that the method I used to open the port works and that also confirms that the firewall is configured properly...

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    We've used the freeware version of Kiwi Syslog Daemon for years (in fact, we might be using a 3 year old version). You set the firewall to send the information to the address of the server running the daemon, the daemon keeps a port open to capture the information, you can view it in real time. Of course, if the firewall is very busy, realtime is not practical and you'll need to read the logs.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    Gotcha. I'll download and install it tomorrow. Thanks.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    I've installed Kiwi and it is receiving info from the router but not a peep about unsuccessful remote desktop events. Just regular lost connection/reboot stuff. Can I check the workstation to see if it is kicking out remote desktop attempts?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    What you're looking for in the log is what ports the remote accesses are attempting to, er, access. By identiying those ports, you can determine how safely to provide access to them (safely meaning, just you, not every hacker on the planet).

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    The log does not show that info; it shows entries for losing the connection and reestablishing it. But by telnetting into the router and running the system list command, the router lists port 3389 as open and directed to the correct internal IP address. I've closed that port and opened it a couple of times with reboots in between but it does not seem to help.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop does not connect outside firewall (XP-PRO SP1)

    Since I've never used RD, I think I've pretty much worn out my usefulness on this one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •